» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton (Editor), Bill Nagan (Editor)

About this title: These are the earliest journals and never-before-published poems of legendary Beat Generation avatar and poet extraordinaire Allen Ginsberg. Allen Ginsberg (1926-1997) kept journals throughout his entire life, beginning at the age of eleven. These first journals detail the inner thoughts of the awkward boy from New Jersey, who would become the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen; Lieberman-Plimpton, Juanita; Morgan, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Fine. 0306815621 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 new book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Da Capo Press Pub Date: 2/4/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg; Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton; Bill Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen; Lieberman-Plimpton, Juanita; Morgan, Bill

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Very Good. 0306815621 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Very Good. New copy with remainder mark on edge and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Good. Crease on cover, some pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Very Good. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 new book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen; Lieberman-Plimpton, Juanita; Morgan, Bill

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306815621 ISBN: 0306815621

Description: Good. 0306815621 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 new book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Allen Ginsberg, Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton, Bill Morgan

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice First Journals and Poems 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen; Morgan, Bill (Editor); Lieberman-Plimpton, Juanita (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 9780306814624. Small bumps at bottom corners, bumps at head/foot of spine. DJ has additional small bump at bottom front.; A crisp, clean, reading copy.; #392. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. Tiny ding from being dropped on bottom front edge; jacket has a resulting minuscule closed tear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0306814625. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy, in quarter black cloth binding. First printing. xviii, 523pp, index. Edited by Juanita Liebermann-Plimpton and Bill Morgan. Includes over 50 of Ginsberg's earliest poems, previously unpublished. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, with short tear at front flap fold, now under new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 used book

The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen; Juanita Liebermann-Plimpton And Bill Morgan (Editors)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press/Perseus Books Group, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. xviii, 523 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Allen Ginsberg: the Book of Martyrdom and Artifice. First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 used book

Allen Ginsberg: the Book of Martyrdom and Artifice. First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952

by Ginsberg, Allen (Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton And Bill Morgan, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, N.Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814624 ISBN: 0306814625

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0306814625 523 pages, with index, photo illustrations, includes over 50 of Ginsberg's earliest poems, previously unpublished. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2007
By James, Minneapolis, MN

"I should note I have this book, but haven't done much reading in it. It's fun for a casual pick up now and then as most books of this kind are. Early on though its quite humorous. Young Allen (at least amidst ages 12-17) loved to passively insult senators in newspaper letters to the editor all the while forecasting his own genius. Rather oddly, his father would jokingly ammend passages in his journal and even write some as "Allen". Quite strange. When it comes to Allen's college years, the journal turns into a recounted transcript of heavily-buzz-worded arguments on art & meaning with a few "friends" (Lucien Carr specifically) as well as verbose descriptions of his chaotic dreams...which is where I've started to wander off & read other things. This is not to say I don't enjoy it. The book is readable, but it doesn't quite hold me.

One time while at Cafetto, I was approached about looking something akin to a young Allen Ginsberg. There was a painfully awkward brief conversation that followed (I hate being told I look like someone. oh, and I'm really awkward). Then the girl posted a "missed connection" for me on Craig's-List shortly there after. strange."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.