» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

About this title: Incorporating interviews he conducted throughout the industry with everyone from company leaders, past and present, and Wall Street analysts to design engineers and factory workers, Newhouse takes readers inside these two firms to understand their struggle for supremacy in a business based as much on instinct as on economics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competit... used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competit...

by John Newhouse

price: $3.46

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Very Good. Good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable servic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $3.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Fine. 1400043360 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $4.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: TextbooksRus #9131310. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus-the Inside of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus-the Inside of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: Vintage 2008. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 473-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is slightly cocked; dust jacket has a few scratches, long, gentle creases and edge curl. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 9781400043361. xiii, 254 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $3.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: New. 1400043360 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $4.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business (Vintage) used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business (Vintage)

by John Newhouse

price: $5.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by John Newhouse

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (V) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, Hohn

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: Fine. Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business new book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: New. 1400043360 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus new book

Boeing Versus Airbus

by Newhouse, John

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400078721 ISBN: 1400078725

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400078725. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business used book

Boeing Versus Airbus: the Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business

by Newhouse, John

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400043361 ISBN: 1400043360

Description: NF/VG. 1400043360. Book fine-as new other than very lightly bumped lower corners. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear at edges, not clipped.; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Naresh, Clifton Park, NY

"Didn't really live up to its title of 'inside story'. Still a good read for airline geeks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Jmswtsn, The United States

"Good, factually based, easy to read, able to call both Boeing and Airbus on their failings, although it does seem slightly biased towards Boeing (although as a fan of Boeing, I can't really object, only observe). But overall, the author tries and succeeds to portray a balanced view of the competition between the two giants of the commercial aircraft production industry.

I docked this book some stars because many of the chapters seem to go back and recover the same ground as before, and rehash the same ideas, only in more depth. Maybe that is a writing style, but it seemed a bit tedious at times. Also, while the book mentions that the A330 killed the 767 line (and gives some insight into how), I would have liked some more info on that particular topic - its a pretty big story and seemed like an afterthought more than a main topic.

A good read for anyone interested in the current state of the commercial aircraft business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jose, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"good story about their competition... a lot of agent x principal dilemmas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Jack, The United Kingdom

"Compares and contrasts the two remaining major aircraft manufacturers - Airbus and Boeing. Inside look at each manufacturers strengths and weaknesses, engineering designs, manufacturing methods, etc. Interesting since I work in the Aviation interest and am a supplier to both Airbus and Boeing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business by John Newhouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.