» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Professor Mario Bunge

About this title: This book takes a fresh, unorthodox look at the key philosophical concepts and assumptions of the social sciences. Eminent philosopher of science Mario Bunge argues that none of the best known philosophies helps to advance or even understand social science, and he proposes a particular union of rationalism, realism, and systemism as the logical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Mario, Professor

price: $34.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Library markings. Otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Professor Mario

price: $37.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket)-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Professor Mario

price: $37.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-28-96 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket)-NICE. 1.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Professor Mario

price: $44.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Professor Mario

price: $44.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-28-96 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Mario

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. NF/VG. Hardcover, blue paper over boards with black titles, DJ, 432 pp, light edgewear with DJ rubbed where price sticker was removed on back, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Mario Bunge

price: $86.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by M Bunge

price: $87.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Mario, Professor

price: $88.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science: new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science:

by Bunge, Mario

price: $101.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) taking an unorthodox look at the key philosophical assumptions in the social sciences, this work contends that social scientists such as anthropologists and sociologists ought not to leave philosophy to philosophers who have little expertise in or knowledge of the social sciences. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Professor Mario

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: Good. Ex-library, hardcover with a fine dustjacket, Yale University Press; ISBN: 0300066066, 1996, good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Mario

price: $74.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. Written by an eminent and original thinker in the philosophy of science, this book takes a fresh, unorthodox look at the key philosophical concepts and assumptions of the social sciences. Mario Bunge contends that social scientists (anthropologists, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Mario Bunge

price: $86.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Bunge, Mario

price: $97.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science used book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Mario Bunge

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Mario Bunge

price: $114.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Written by an eminent and original thinker in the philosophy of science, this book takes a fresh, unorthodox look at the key philosophical concepts and assumptions of the social sciences. Mario Bunge contends that social scientists (anthropologists, sociologists, political scientists, economists, and historians) ought not to leave philosophy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Finding Philosophy in Social Science new book

Finding Philosophy in Social Science

by Mario Bunge

price: $90.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300066067 ISBN: 0300066066

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.