About this title: This book presents the shocking, decadent, true story behind the making of the Rolling Stones' seminal double album "Exile on Main Street". Recorded during the blazing-hot summer of 1971 in the basement of Keith Richards' palatial mansion by the sea in the south of France, "Exile on Main Street" freezes forever in time a moment when the Stones and their counterculture audience found themselves at a crossroads. Groundbreaking music journalist Robert Greenfield was there. Night after night for weeks on end while their wives, girlfriends and a crew of assorted hangers-on smoked marijuana and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780306814334ISBN:0306814331
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 030681563X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Da Capo Press, 2006, 1.3 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.8 in. W, 14.1 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2008-02-25
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2008-02-25
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2008-02-25
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. P/O price is on inside cover. Edge wear and small crease to cover. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capa, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780306814334ISBN:0306814331
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut, though the price is covered by white sticky-tape; colorful & sharp with minor bumps to the spine ends & corners. Text is unmarked; binding snug with light bump to spine ends. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date Published: 2008-02-25
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306815638. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc., N.Y., Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780306814334ISBN:0306814331
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Printing (1, 2, 3...)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780306814334ISBN:0306814331
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" Review Copy. Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 258 pages, photo illustrations; jacket is clean and bright. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780306815638ISBN:030681563X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. "exile on main street" freezes forever in time a moment when the stones and their counterculture audience found themselves at a crossroads. this is the true story behind the making of the rolling stones' celebrated double album "exile on main street. " illustrations (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo, UK
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780306814334ISBN:0306814331
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A super hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine crisp white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in impeccable coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. read more
"This book delves deep into the making of Exile on Main Street. Keith is the drug addled musical genius that Mick has to tolerate for the sake of the music. Up until this album Keith and Mick had pretty much relied on Mick Taylor for the musical genius part, and the pressure is obviously too much for him to bare. So he copes by slamming needles, driving drunk after people with guns, and sleeping with everything that moves, all in the beautiful setting of the French Riviera. Great album, good book if you want to know too much about the Stones."
"A fun, salacious read, but I found it pretty annoying when Greenfield peppered the writing with phrases from Stones' songs. Overall, his writing style was dramatic and flowery, and I'd think it's too much so for the content. But...lots of gritty details about the Stones' time trying to record Exile on Main St. Anyone who is a fan of the album will likely enjoy this book on some level."
"Excess. It's all about excess, and waste, and craziness. A friend of mine summed it up saying he had doubts whether he wanted to read Exile on Main St.: A Season in Hell with the Rolling Stones. "Who wants to read about a bunch a rich guys doing tons of drugs in the south of France?" he said. But then we both agreed it was the Rolling Stones. It was going to be interesting. Keith Richards is one of my heroes. Not like a role model hero. More like, "wow, Keith's still alive."
Robert Greenfield writes like a supermarket tabloid journalist. And no I don't mean that he can't write or he's obsessed with Britney's sex life. No, Greenfield can definitely write, it's just that he seems to love the controversy as much as a suburban housewife with her hair in curlers waiting in the checkout line. And although he does give the reader the skinny on all the strangeness, the over the top behavior, and incredibly excessive debauchery - he does it in a voice that says, no, actually screams, "check this out! This is so insane." Like the proverbial not being able to turn away while watching a car wreck - you just have to watch."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.