» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The End of the Poem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The End of the Poem

by Paul Muldoon

About this title: In "The End of the Poem," Paul Muldoon, "the most significant English-language poet born since the Second World War" ("The Times Literary Supplement"), presents engaging, rigorous, and insightful explorations of a diverse group of poems, from Yeats's "All Souls' Night" to Stevie Smith's "I Remember" to Fernando Pessoa's "Autopsychography." Here ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Fine. 0374148104 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Fine. 0374148104 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Fine. 0374148104 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Very Good. Remainder Mark-In The End of the Poem, Paul Muldoon dazzlingly explores a diverse group of poems, from Yeats's ?All Souls' Night? to Stevie Smith's ?I Remember? to Fernando Pessoa's ?Autopsychography. ? Muldoon reminds us that the word ?poem? comes, via French, from the Latin and Greek: ?a thing made or created. ? He asks: Can a poem ever be a free-standing structure, or must it always interface with the whole of its author's bibliography?and biography? Muldoon explores the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) new book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem, Oxford Lectures used book

The End of the Poem, Oxford Lectures

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $14.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, about Fine(-); no Dj. Hardcover, 406pp. 15 chapters by contributors such as Ted Hughes, W.B. Yeats, Robert Lowell, W.H. Auden, and others explore modern poetry and criticism. (2.0 JM SI 80/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures new book

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $26.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374148102. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) new book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) new book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of the Poem

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571227402 ISBN: 0571227406

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oxford lectures on poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MacElderry Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem. Oxford Lectures used book

The End of the Poem. Oxford Lectures

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Muldoon on the title page. Spine ends lightly pushed; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Poem used book

The End of the Poem

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Oxford Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $21.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Good. 0374148104 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem new book

The End of the Poem

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $24.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem used book

The End of the Poem

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

End of the Poem

by Muldoon, Paul

price: $32.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571227402 ISBN: 0571227406

Description: New. Contains the fifteen lectures delivered by Paul Muldoon during his tenure as Oxford Professor of Poetry, from 1999 to 2004. These lectures form a set of variations around the theme of 'the end of the poem'. Each lecture explores a different sense of a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures in Poetry

by Paul Muldoon

price: $40.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571227402 ISBN: 0571227406

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures in Poetry

by Paul Muldoon

price: $41.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER ISBN-13: 9780571227402 ISBN: 0571227406

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures used book

The End of the Poem: Oxford Lectures

by Paul Muldoon

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Very good. With accolades that include fellowships at the Royal Society of Literature and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Paul Muldoon's reputation as one of the foremost Irish poets stands undisputed in the world of literature. Holding the chair o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) used book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $48.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

End of the Poem

by Paul Muldoon

price: $53.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780571227402 ISBN: 0571227406

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571227406. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures) new book

The End of the Poem (Oxford Lectures)

by Paul Muldoon

price: $56.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374148102 ISBN: 0374148104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.