» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

About this title: Vividly illustrated and comprehensive, this companion volume brings fans behind the scenes to get the full story of HBO's award-winning drama. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006. ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Small quarto, hardcover, fine in brown pictorial boards. Very attractive book! Giftable. No dj. 1876, Deadwood South Dakota, "a Hell of a place to make your fortune, " and a Hell of a place to base an award-winning television show. From the masterful acting to the fantastic re-creation of a Western gold-rush town to the profane dialogue, Deadwood became a symbol of how great television could be when pushed to its limits. This vividly illustrated companion volume gives readers unprecedented ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David ( Interviews By David Samuels )

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Decorative Hardcover Publisher: Melcher Media, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: As New. WESTERN FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 PAGES. Profusely illustrated with volor illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $26.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Full number line. Book is new, unread. Very minimal shelf wear to board edges. Very small ding/rubbed area on top spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $8.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $10.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Samuels, David/ Samuels, David (Con)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: BLOOMSBURY ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $17.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Good. 1596912391 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $23.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

price: $24.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $25.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. 1596912391 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deadwood * Stories of the Black Hills * a Hell of a Place to Make Your Fortune

by Milch, David

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury / HBO Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/ No Dust Jacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $41.73

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Vividly illustrated and comprehensive, this companion volume brings fans behind the scenes to get the full story of HBO's award-winning drama. Photos. ISBN10: 1596912391. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $53.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $59.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $72.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Vividly illustrated and comprehensive, this companion volume brings fans behind the scenes to get the full story of HBO's award-winning drama. Photos. ISBN10: 1596912391. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills used book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by Milch, David

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Deadwood the Book, David Milch new book

Deadwood the Book, David Milch

price: $22.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

by David Milch

price: $53.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Vividly illustrated and comprehensive, this companion volume brings fans behind the scenes to get the full story of HBO's award-winning drama. Photos. ISBN10: 1596912391. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills new book

Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912397 ISBN: 1596912391

Description: New. 1596912391 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Cat, The United States

"I've been missing this show ever since we finished it. Its language, its characters, its reflections on the screwed-upped-ness of the American experiment...It makes me sad that they didn't get one more season to explore the dark themes of the show and the tight relationships between the characters. In any case, creator David Milch writes beautifully and reflects on his creation with a literary mind and a strong sense of cultural significance and contemporary relevance. Sometimes he pontificates and seems off the mark to me, but most of the time, even his more aphoristic prose resonates. Reading his essays on his characters and aspects of the show like drunkenness, profanity, and sex, made me reflect further on the ideas I've been turning over and over in my head since I finished viewing, not to mention the emotions stirring in my heart. His allusions to Melville, Freud, Flaubert, Conrad flirt with pretension yet land in genuine insight. (Esp. because Swearengen is such an Ahab!) A pleasure to expand on the series experience this way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Ruth, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

"After watching the three seasons of Deadwood back to back I found reading this book clarified some questions I had about Deadwood and its characters. I found it insightful and fascinating...as well as a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Sue, The United States

"If you loved the HBO series of "Deadwood", you'll love this book written by creator David Milch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Chantel, The United States

"This is a lovely, lovely book that will be of especial interest to fans of the HBO series. (People who haven't watched the TV may only be confused by this book. Really, watch the show, then read the book.)

It is full of beautiful color photographs of the actors portraying their characters, some of them up close face shots, some of them actual scenes from the TV program. There are also old photos of the real life Deadwood camp, Chinese residents of the camp, Sioux indians, and the real people on whom many of the program's characters are based on.

The book also contains much commentary from Deadwood creator David Milch. (He is credited as the author of the book.) Also, several of the actors portraying main characters get a page or two in which to tell how they interpret their character and how they played that character.

I was really fascinated by the real stories, the real people of Deadwood, South Dakota. This book tells some of those stories, which I really appreciate.

This book is a mix of fact of fiction, enlightening to read, and pleasant to look at.

Recommended"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Deadwood: Stories of the Black Hills by David Milch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.