Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780226038957ISBN:0226038955
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Some pages have underlining and notations. Writing on last page. Edge of spine faded. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xi, 248 p. : port.; 21 cm. Includes Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 235-241) read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. 248 pp. Moderately edgworn with fading to spine. Signed by previous owner, Paul Fussell, noted author and professor emeritus of English literature at the University of Pennsylvania. Sm. amt. underlining and notes by Fussell in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Burgundy cloth covers inside a gray and black illustrated jacket; covers have minor wear that is heavier at edges; jacket has mild to medium wear with heavier edgewear; pencil markings at end papers otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; 8vo; 248 pgs. read more
Edition: 1st Phoenix Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, USA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780226038957ISBN:0226038955
Description: "The Classic Critical Study. " 248pp. index. Straight spine. Not creased. A near vg+ copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226038957ISBN:0226038955
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed and bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Oxford U. P
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1955 edition. Hardback with dust jacket. Through to spine webbing at front and rear free end papers. Ex library usual library markings, rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket. Not ex-library. Stated First published as a Galaxy Book 1961. 8 * 5.2. 248 p. Minor bendings, washmarks, and minor edges' bumps, wears on the cover, a chip on the bottom edge of spine, two bendings, 2" & 1", on upper edge of back cover, two 1" bendings on the bottom edge of front cover, minor tilt spine; other than that, clean, tight, and light tanned pages. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. 1961 Oxford printing, tape at base of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 450grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: No dust jacket. Cover scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: No dust jacket. Cover scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Galaxy Books, USA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Good with annotations throughout book by previous owner, Anthony Wilson, journalist and TV presenter. This book is a major reinterpretation of Johnson for the twentieth century. 248 pages. A very readable copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.