» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

by Colette Rossant

About this title: "We are on our way to Le Havre. The train is going so fast that the landscape is all but a blur. From time to time, I can see a farm in the mist surrounded by a sea of green fields. I am excited but also scared. It is 1955, and we are on our way to New York." So begins the marvelous journey of Colette Rossant, just married to an American architect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

by Rossant, Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America used book

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

by Rossant, Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Rossant, Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: New. 0743490282 Atria Books hardcover with great dustjacket; dt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America used book

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

by Rossant, Colette

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michele Beach, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York (Hardcover) new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York (Hardcover)

by Rossant, Colette

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $6.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ hardcover copy with Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean flat matte cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $9.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780743490290 ISBN: 0743490290

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Rossant, Colette

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: 0743490282. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York new book

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Rossant, Colette

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743490290 ISBN: 0743490290

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Colette Rossant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America used book

The World in My Kitchen: The Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in America

by Rossant, Colette

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: No dust jacket o/w Absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immediately. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World in My Kitchen

by Rossant, Colette

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman America used book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman America

by Rossant, Colette

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Rossant, Colette

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743490290 ISBN: 0743490290

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) used book

World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly)

by Colette Rossant

price: $10.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York used book

World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Mostly) French Woman in New York

by Rossant, Colettee

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743490283 ISBN: 0743490282

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Most new book

The World in My Kitchen: the Adventures of a (Most

by Rossant, Colette

price: $12.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ATRIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743490290 ISBN: 0743490290

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.