» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Traveler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

About this title: In the eagerly anticipated follow-up to "The Memory of Running," McLarty delivers the beautifully crafted story of a man who returns to his hometown to discover the truth about his past.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Traveler new audio book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780143058489 ISBN: 0143058487

Description: New. New CD version. In some cases, shrinkwrap may be nicked or have a black mark through the bar code, indicating publisher's overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shoestring Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler new book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1) used book

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1)

by John Twelve Hawks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Books ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112884 ISBN: 0143112880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traveler

by John Twelve Hawks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780739463178 ISBN: 0739463179

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1) used book

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1)

by John Twelve Hawks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Books ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112884 ISBN: 0143112880

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143112884 ISBN: 0143112880

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler used book

The Traveler

by McLarty, Ron, and Hawks, John Twelve

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034741 ISBN: 0670034746

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1) used book

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1)

by John Twelve Hawks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1) used book

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1)

by John Twelve Hawks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by McLarty, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143112884 ISBN: 0143112880

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler used book

The Traveler

by McLarty, Ron, and Hawks, John Twelve

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler used book

The Traveler

by McLarty, Ron, and Hawks, John Twelve

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traveler used book

Traveler

by Ron McLarty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780143112884 ISBN: 0143112880

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Clean Copy _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1) used book

The Traveler (Fourth Realm Trilogy, Book 1)

by Hawks, John Twelve

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Seal Books ISBN-13: 9780770429720 ISBN: 0770429726

Description: Very Good. 0770429726. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Yanina, The United States

"This was just OK. I loved his first book "the memory of running", so I was dissapointed with this book, it didn't even seam like the same writting style"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Brett, Highland, IN

"The second book of McLarty's I've read (in addition to The Memory of Running, which was just as good). I like his style quite a bit and his stories always have interesting characters. The book is definitely more character-driven than plot driven, although this one has a more active plot than the last. A quick read, worth the time, very entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Carrie, Westerly, RI

"This is the second book by McLarty that I've read and I am worried that he can only write by alternating chapters between the past and the present. I stayed up nights totally drawn in to this book, only to be kind of disappointed with the ending and left with the desire to rip the last chapter right out of the book because I have no idea what it is doing in there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Roger, La Grange, IL

"This book was given to me by a friend, who had decided not to read it. It is the story of Jono Riley, a two-bit stage, and some-time bit part TV/commercial actor and bartender, who returns to his childhood home of East Providence, RI, after the death of a childhood crush. The story alternates between present and past, which I found a bit distracting and hard to follow (chapter titles could have easily cleaned this up). The book evolves into a mystery around several unsolved death's that occurred during Jono's teen years.

The mystery and return of many of the old friends and former high school bullies (now mobsters) provide some suspense and complexity, but I found some of the characters extraneous (the priest who disappeared) and related resolutions somewhat predictable.

Nonetheless, McLarty's prose is easy to read, and it was overall an enjoyable story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Traveler by Ron McLarty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Memory of Running

The Memory of Running

by Ron McLarty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Killer Inside Me

Killer Inside Me

by Jim Thompson

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.15!

The Fallen

The Fallen

by T Jefferson Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tell No One

Tell No One

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

No Second Chance

No Second Chance

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gone for Good

Gone for Good

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!