» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Through German Eyes: The British & the Somme 1916

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Through German Eyes: The British & the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

About this title: The Battle of the Somme has an enduring legacy, the image established by Alan Clark of 'lions led by donkeys': brave British soldiers sent to their deaths by incompetent generals. However, from the German point of view the battle was a disaster. Their own casualties were horrendous. The Germans did not hold the (modern) view that the British Army ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Through German Eyes the British and the Somme 1916 used book

Through German Eyes the British and the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $6.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Good+; Phoenix, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Spine slightly cocked; light browning around page edges; a little marking in text; 383 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press) used book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press)

by Christopher Duffy

price: $8.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press) new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press)

by Christopher Duffy

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: The British and the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: The British and the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $13.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme, 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme, 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780753822029. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press) new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press)

by Christopher Duffy

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New in New jacket. This fascinating, mint, unread, First Edition, 1st printing, HARDBACK, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is green boards with silver lettering to the spine. The book size is 6.5” w x 9.5” h with notes, Order of Battle, Bibliography, an index, 11 maps, 11 illustrations and 383 pristine pages on good quality paper. ISBN 0297846892. THE BATTLE OF THIEPVAL RIDGE, 26 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Through German Eyes new book

Through German Eyes

by Christopher Duffy

price: $9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: BRAND NEW. 0753822024. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes new book

Through German Eyes

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. The key battle of the First World War from the German point of view. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $11.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 191 new book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 191

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHOENIX PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. The 1916 Battle of the Somme is one of history's bloodiest moments, with more than one million casualties in five months. Analyzing hitherto unknown archival material, including long-lost interviews of British POWs by German interrogators, historian... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press) new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press)

by Christopher Duffy

price: $13.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press) new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 (Phoenix Press)

by Christopher Duffy

price: $14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 used book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 383 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear and minor soiling to jacket, upper edges bumped. Minor shelfwear to book. Foxing to text block. Illustrated with short series of b/w photographic plates. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes new book

Through German Eyes

by Christopher Duffy

price: $16.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916 used book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

price: $20.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916 used book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

price: $20.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable-books may have tears to cover or pages, creasing, spine damage or other defects. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

price: $24.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes new book

Through German Eyes

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $33.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New. The key battle of the First World War from the German point of view. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

price: $40.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 used book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $45.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with silver title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions present. A lovely clean copy for the collector, 8vo 383pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $158.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WN ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New. 0297846892 Brand NEW unread book in pristine condition. Book is not previously owned. Pages clean and bright throughout. A lovely copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916

by Christopher Duffy

price: $45.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British & the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $174.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WN ISBN-13: 9780297846895 ISBN: 0297846892

Description: New. 0297846892 Brand NEW unread book in pristine condition. Book is not previously owned. Pages clean and bright throughout. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916 new book

Through German Eyes: the British and the Somme 1916

by Duffy, Christopher

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753822029 ISBN: 0753822024

Description: New. 383 pages, with illustrations. History of the Somme from the German point of view. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grenadier Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Under fire

Under fire

by Henri Barbusse

see all from $7.45!

new only from $9.16!

Vimy

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

The Eastern Front 1914-1917

The Eastern Front 1914-1917

by Norman Stone

see all from $8.51!

new only from $26.39!

Retreat Hell

Retreat Hell

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gallipoli

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

The Good Soldier Schweik

by Jaroslav Hasek

see all from $3.00!