» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

About this title: This unusual collaboration brings together the Way (the Tao) and the Work, Katie's form of self-inquiry and path to joy. In each chapter, Mitchell presents Katie with a passage from the Tao and she offers an exposition on that theme.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; light edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: a Life in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: a Life in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: VERY GOOD. Self Help/no reading wear/no markings/light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron, and Mitchell, Stephen

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron / Mitchell, Stephen

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307339249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie; Stephen Mitchell

price: $16.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Like New. 2007 hardcover with dust jacket, STATED 1ST EDITION, 2nd printing, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie; Stephen Mitchell

price: $29.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Very Good. 2007 hardcover with dust jacket, stated 1st edition, full number line, name stamp inside cover and on title page, no other marks noted, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Mitchell, Stephen, Katie, Byron

price: $4.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Good. 0307339238 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 62, 603y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $5.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: New. 0307339238 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

price: $7.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie; Stephen Mitchell

price: $7.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie; Stephen Mitchell

price: $8.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy new book

A Thousand Names for Joy

by Katie, Byron

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307339246. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Mitchell, Stephen, Katie, Byron

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Mitchell, Stephen, Katie, Byron

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie

price: $9.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Mitchell, Stephen, Katie, Byron

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307339249 ISBN: 0307339246

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $10.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: New. 0307339238 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are new book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $10.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: New. 0307339238 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are used book

A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony With the Way Things Are

by Byron Katie And Stephen Mitchell

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307339232 ISBN: 0307339238

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Kitty, Centerburg, OH

"I really like Byron Katie. I will most likely continue to read anything she puts out. However, this book is a little different than the others I've read by her. While her ideas about life certainly shine through, and she does discuss The Work a bit here and there, most of the book is just her thoughts as she contemplates the Tao Te Ching. I will freely admit that I don't entirely understand or appreciate the Tao Te Ching (though I'd like to). I still enjoyed this book, but there were parts where she sort of lost me. I wouldn't recommend this to someone unless you have already read (and enjoyed) Loving What Is, and if you have at least a small interest in the Tao Te Ching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"great great thoughts!
I love so many but my favorite has got to be this, "I told all my children, you have the perfect mother, I'm responsible for all your problems and you're responsible for the solutions." So great. Of course, I would add to that - that the solutions are all found in the spiritual dimension....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Cher, El Cajon, CA

"In the last few years, I've come to believe that my unhappiness is caused by my thoughts, and who knows where they come from? So most mornings I read a section of one of several books that express this idea in different ways. The topic of these books, for want of a better word, is enlightenment. The books are: A New Earth; A Thousand Names for Joy; Awareness; After the Ecstasy, the Laundry; and Experience and Philosophy. When I read them, my anxious catastrophic thoughts about the past and future subside, and my day goes better. Simple as that. Some of the books I haven't finished yet, but I am endlessly reading them. I will post this same review for all of these books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Gabrielle, Atlanta, GA

"Although I thought it was interesting to hear Katie's perspective on the Tao Te Ching (a spritual text which has often frustrated me with its vague abstractions), I found this book (which I believe was meant to be a practical reflection on living harmoniously) still a little too philosophical for what I was expecting. What I love about Katie's books is their practicality. This book felt like it was Stephen Mitchell's agenda rather than Byron Katie's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Thousand Names for Joy: Living in Harmony with the Way Things Are by Byron Katie, Stephen Mitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.