» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Critically acclaimed for "Girl Culture" and "Fast Forward", Lauren Greenfield continues her exploration of contemporary female culture with "Thin", a groundbreaking book about eating disorders. Greenfield's photographs are paired with extensive interviews and journal entries from twenty girls and women who are suffering from various afflictions. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $7.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Fair. 081185633X Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $7.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Good. 081185633X Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $8.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Good. 081185633X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $13.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. 081185633X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $13.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $13.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. 081185633X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $16.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Fine. 081185633X Oversized Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $16.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin [Hardcover] By Lauren Greenfield; Joan Jacobs Brumberg new book

Thin [Hardcover] By Lauren Greenfield; Joan Jacobs Brumberg

by Lauren Greenfield; Introduction-Joan Jacobs Brumberg

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $18.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Fine. 081185633X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $19.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: As New/As New. 081185633x Oversized 192pp Full color photographs A journey through the Renfrew Center in Florida. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren, and Herzog, David B, and Strober, Michael A

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren / Herzog, David B. / Strober, Michael, Ph.D.

price: $33.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2006-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811856331. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin new book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin: new book

Thin:

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $42.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. Exploring the contemporary female culture, this book covers eating disorders. it features photographs, interviews and journal entries from girls and women suffering from various afflictions. it also contains essays on the sociology and science of eating disorders by the researchers joan jacobs brumberg, dr david herzog, and dr michael strober. 80 colour photos (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren, and Herzog, David B, and Strober, Michael A

price: $8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren; Herzog, David B.; Strober, Michael Ph.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slight creasing and wear on top of jacket-front, binding, and back side. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $23.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren; Herzog, David B. And

price: $25.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Critically acclaimed for "Girl Culture" and "Fast Forward, " Greenfield continues her exploration of contemporary female culture with "Thin, " a groundbreaking photographic exploration of eating disorders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thin new book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $27.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thin new book

Thin

by Lauren Greenfield

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thin used book

Thin

by Greenfield, Lauren

price: $29.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856331 ISBN: 081185633X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Jumbelina, The United States

"Heartbreaking. Seeing before and after of these women, some of whom still think negatively about themselves is truly heartbreaking and frustrating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Stephanie, Minneapolis, MN

"Recommended for those who are interested in learning about eating disorders. This book does a good job of showing how EDs are really not about food at all, but about so many deeper psychological issues. The first-person blurbs are excellent samples of the distorted thinking that is usually present in EDs. Not recommended for those with an active ED, as the photos and statements could easily be triggering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jasmine, Denver, CO

"interesting, our culture is so broken."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Ellen, Pittsburgh, PA

"I kept meaning to look at this book, but lets face it, eating disorders aren't exactly the kind fo think you want to read about just for kicks.

But wow. This is really well done. Its personal without seeming exploitive and scaring without losing hope.

I was shocked at how many of the girl's relapsed testifying to strangle hold of the disease."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Thin by Lauren Greenfield, David B Herzog, Michael A Strober

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.