» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Step on a Crack

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: During a state funeral for a beloved former First Lady in New York City's largest cathedral, some of the most powerful people in the world are trapped within a madman's cold-blooded scenario. Detective Michael Bennett is pulled into the fray, but he faces an even more terrifying crisis at home. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013949 ISBN: 0316013943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013949 ISBN: 0316013943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739479216 ISBN: 0739479210

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, And Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446199278 ISBN: 0446199273

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Step on a Crack used book

Step on a Crack

by Patterson, James, and Ledwidge, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013949 ISBN: 0316013943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One mark on cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books For You, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Ruth, Newville, PA

"I had to drive to IN (8 hr. trip) so listened to this on tape. Excellent story and the reader was terrific which can make or break a story. The ex-First Lady is killed, staged to look like an accident, during the funeral mass at St. Patrick's in NYC, a group of "Monks" seize and secure the Cathedral and all the mourners. You know the guys are not terrorists, they could be our own military? cops? well-organized crime family? Gripping suspense right up to the last chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Evan, Howard Beach, NY

"this is by far the best book ive ever read! it has action, adventure, and like an fbi thriller. there is nothing more that the author can do to make this book better. i heard about this book from my uncle. he reads a lot of the james patterson books, so you will be seeing alot more of these books for my reports. at first i thought this book was good, but then as i read on more my impression was that this book was exelent. to sum up this book in one sentence it would be " this is the all time best homicide thriller book written." (383 pages)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"Another police thriller. Well organized group takes over St Pats church in New York during the funeral of a presidents wife who died due to severe allergic reaction when someone put peanut oil into her food. lot of high profile people are held hostage. A police negotiator whose wife is dying has 10 adopted children to contend with at the same time at Christmas time. Story is easy reading with short chapters topical of Patterson. Story moves along with surprise ending. If you like Patterson will not be disappointed with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Annette, Reeseville, WI

"PLOT SPOILER
A disappointment. I thought starting the Michael Bennett series would be fun. Storyline fairly good...execution of the story poor. Seamus a reminds me of Nana Mama in the Alex Cross series. Michael being involved in the standoff totally unrealistic as his wife was on the verge of death and ten kids at home. No way they'd have put him in.
Ten kids way too many to develop characters-as well as lack of development of all other characters in the book. Lack of action.
I liked going through the tunnel, but it would obviously fail because of the small entrance...they should've tossed tear gas in and dropped the door shut again. The hostages would've been hurried to the back chapel and shut in tight to minimize the damage. That could have been a part of the plot for the cops to control the area of the church that the hostages would be in. No one EVER checked the windows to be laced with bombs, I can't believe there was no investigation of that with some newfangled gadget which might detect bombs on the windows.
The lead cons were not deepened in character enough to draw a real head twist from me at this discovery. The stained glass skylight was overlooked horribly! Crash Swat down through with gas masks and tear gas in hand-the kind that wears off quickly for little damage to the hostages, yet time to round up the crew. No hint at faces behind the
monk's hoods, no foreshadowing that I could see except his wife would die. Sorry, 10 kids wouldn't be hopping around happily while their mom was dying. A great twist would've been that the au pair was in on it
and took the kids at some point-maybe if the monks were apprehended inside, and all was thought to be wrapped up. They could've later been shown used just as pawns by the Neat Man, and got desperated when these men were caught, Au Pair in on it, take the kids and make it really personal. How compelling would it be to have all his kids kidnapped to replace the celebrities that got out?! With their mom dying, upping the stress anty. The more J.P. books I read, it looks as if he gives a basic storyline to ghost writers, and they do the rest with little professional critic on board to guide wild twist, turns, strong realistic emotiongs, and action. I think I'll go back to Dan Brown for now, even though Digital Fortress is his only I haven't read. It scares me to be all techy. But it's gotta be better than Step on a Crack-whose title had nothing to do with the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 28    Next page  
See all reviews of Step on a Crack by James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
23 of 28 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.