» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sisters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sisters

by Danielle Steel

About this title: Four sisters, a Manhattan brownstone, and a tumultuous year of loss and courage are at the heart of Steels new novel. "Sisters" is the story of a remarkable family, a stunning tragedy, and what happens when four very different young women come together under one very lively roof.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340229 ISBN: 0385340222

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340229 ISBN: 0385340222

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340229 ISBN: 0385340222

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340229 ISBN: 0385340222

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780593056707 ISBN: 0593056701

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243267 ISBN: 0440243262

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 04/2008 ISBN-13: 9780385342261 ISBN: 0385342268

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters used book

Sisters

by Steel, Danielle

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340939 ISBN: 0385340931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Product in slip-sleeve. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Kelsey, Wyoming, MI

"i enjoyed this book. it was an easy read. i liked the storyline, i thought that much was good. however i HATED the writing. i vowed many pages into it that this would be the only book i read by danielle steel. i thought it was extremely repetitive, i didn't like the way things were phrased, & many times i found myself questioning her grammar. not my favorite author or writing style, but a pretty well done storyline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Linda, Marta, Vt, Italy

"In this very weak novel from Danielle Steel we are told the story of a year of emotional tumult in the lives of the four Adam's sisters. The youngest is twenty-one year old Candace known simply as 'Candy' around the world due to her super-model status. Next is twenty-six year old Annie a perpetual art student thanks to the financial support of her parents, after studying for art degrees in Rhode Island and Paris she is now living in Florence to learn painting techniques of the old masters. The second oldest sister is Tammy, twenty-nine who having studied television and communications is now the producer of a successful television show in Los Angeles. The oldest sister is Sabrina, thirty four a high flying lawyer.

Having been introduced to the girls chapter by chapter and repetitively given information about the life of each sister they all descend upon their family home in Connecticut for the traditional Fourth of July celebrations with their parents Jane and Jim, the archetypical happily married couple. It is over this weekend that their lives are torn apart by tragedy. The sisters decide that to get the family back on track they will live together under the same roof for a year, something they have not done altogether at once for many years. Maybe this is why they always get on as adults when they meet up how will they all cope. It is a sad but disappointingly weak storyline which I felt was padded out tremendously by the repetitions mentioned earlier continuing throughout the novel. At least we learn that it all worked out ok, they coped with living together again, just about, as they rebuild their lives over the next year with the inevitable happy ending.

Although I have been reading the novels of Danielle Steel as light relief for over thirty years I am now seriously wondering why I continue to do so. She may be a prolific and popular author but I think the time has come to remove her novels from my wishlists and spend more time reading other authors that I enjoy more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Katherine, San Francisco, CA

"Sisters caught my attention when I was walking around Borders, I read the description and was excited to read it. I'm all for independent women leading successful jobs or doing something they like and I love it when women conquer over hardships in their lives. I thought this would be a great book to read, at least I thought I did.

The first chapters of introduction were quite nice actually, I enjoyed reading about the different lives the sisters led and it amazed me how close they were. The plot of the story was great, but the way Danielle wrote the story was less than great.

I couldn't help but feel that Danielle Steele struggled with this story after the accident. It was as if she got lost in the midst of writing it and didn't know how to proceed. Reading it became very dull, frustrating and uncomfortable. There were times I had to go back and read a paragraph to see which character she was talking about. And yes, as everyone said there was a vast amount of repetition. By the end of the story, I really didn't care as much for the characters as I thought I would and I just wanted to get through it, just like Danielle seemed to want to get through it with her writing of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Amanda, Monterrey, 19, Mexico

"The book I read is called Sisters and it was written by Danielle Steel. This story is about four sisters in their 20s and their parents. The oldest sister is Tammy, she is in her late 20s and works in the show business. After Tammy came Sabrina, she is a couple years younger than her big sister and is an advocate. The third sister is Annie, she is an artist that lives in Italy. Tammy, Sabrina and the parents all live in the USA. Finally, the youngest sister is Candy. Candy is a very famous model that travels a lot but has an apartment in Paris. The whole family always gets together on holidays so in the story they get together on the 4th of July and something terrible happens. Annie and her mom were coming back from the grocery store when a truck full of metal piping was in front of them. Unfortunately, the metal rods were not securely tide on the truck so one of them fell on Annie's car which caused the death of her mother and blinded her. The rest of the story takes you through the journey of their grief and brings you many surprises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Sisters by Danielle Steel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
12 of 22 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Coming Out

Coming Out

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

H.R.H.

H.R.H.

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

His Bright Light: The Story of Nick Traina

His Bright Light: The Story of Nick Traina

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Amazing Grace

Amazing Grace

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Toxic Bachelors

Toxic Bachelors

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bungalow 2

Bungalow 2

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!