» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: paperback Publisher: Meridian, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good tight clean copy. 12mo. 332pp. Memoirs of Tocqueville, covering the years 1848-1850, giving an account of the revolution that Tocqueville had forseen, and providing an important political document of the period; translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos, edited and introduced by JP Mayer; this copy lightly tanned to spine, o.w. VG+ clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781430452362 ISBN: 1430452366

Description: Very Good. 1430452366 New book with minor shelf wear and bump to upper right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Alexis; De Mattos, Alexander Teixeira, Tr.; Mayer, J. P., Ed. De Tocqueville

price: $16.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Published in 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Mattos, Alexander Teixeira (Trans) (J.P. Mayer, Edited With Intro)

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: VG/VG- W/Dust Jacket 332pp(Index) DJ chipped head & foot of spine area, 2 book reviews taped to front endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Editor Alexis De Tocqueville; J. P. Mayer

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1959-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Alexis Chares Henri Clere De Tocqueville

price: $20.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313210525 ISBN: 0313210527

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Mattos, Alexander Teixeira (Trans) (J.P. Mayer, Edited With Intro)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 332pp(Index) DJ nicked head of spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Mayer J. P.

price: $25.65

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cleveland/New York Meridian Book Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback, outer cover worn, highlighting and marginalia, still a GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Mayer, J.P., Editor And Introduction With (Alexander Teixeira De Mattos, Translator)

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, London, UK Date Published: 1948

Description: About VG/Near Good. W/Dust Jacket 354pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn/tapemended on edges, endpapers browned at edge areas & bookplate, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville new book

The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville

by de Tocqueville, Alexis, Professor, and Mayer, J P (Editor), and Teixeira De Mattos, Alexander (Translated by)

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430452362 ISBN: 1430452366

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Edited by J. P. Mayer. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (a few spots of light shelf wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville new book

The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville

by de Tocqueville, Alexis, Professor, and Mayer, J P (Editor), and Teixeira De Mattos, Alexander (Translated by)

price: $44.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436714402 ISBN: 1436714400

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville new book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis (Author) Mayer, J. P. (Editor) Teixeira De Mattos, Alexander (Translator)

price: $45.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430452362 ISBN: 1430452366

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00364 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville new book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis (Author) Mayer, J. P. (Editor) Teixeira De Mattos, Alexander (Translator)

price: $60.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436714402 ISBN: 1436714400

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00364 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis, Ed. By The Comte De Tocqueville, Trans. By Alexander Teixeira De Mattos

price: $450.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Henry & Co., Ltd., London Date Published: 1896

Description: fair. 416, frontis illus., appendix, index, boards weak, binding cracked, flyleaves scuffed, boards & spine quite worn and stained. Recollections of the Revolution of 1848, which de Tocqueville wrote at the end of his life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Mayer, J.P. (Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill, London, UK Date Published: 1948

Description: Octavo, VG-/none, sunned tan spine w/ gold title, shelfwear, boards, foxed, soiled, text-block in great shape. US History. 5-19-665102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Mayer, J.P. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 345ps. prvs. owner sign on front endpaper. Off-white cloth covers. gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by J.P. (Editor) Mayer

price: $13.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, Good condition, no DJ. Moderate shelf wear. Spine slightly discolored from handling, some corner and spine bumping. Binding shaken but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis; Mayer, C.P. ( Editor ) De Mattos, Alexander Teixeira ( Translator )

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvill, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. First Revised English Edition; xxix, 354 pp., appendices, index; very good, clean copy, tight binding, lacking the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Alexis De Tocqueville; Editor-J. P. Mayer; Translator-Alexander Teixeira De Mattos

price: $16.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781430452362 ISBN: 1430452366

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis; Trans. By Alexander Teixeira De Mattos; Ed., W/ Additions And Intro By J. P. Mayer

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harville Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: 8vo, ivory cloth. Endpapers discolored. Exterior moderately soiled; spine bumped top & bottom. Otherwise vg condition. 354 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by Mayer, J. P. (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 384 pp. The volume covers the years 1848 to 1850 and gives an account of the Revolutions which de Tocqueville had forseen. The volume represnts a serious contribution towards political thought and is a great work of political wisdom. Minor repaired tear on rear bottom of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. DE TOCQUEVILLE, ALEXIS. The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville. (Trans. by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos) Columbia University Press, 1949. 331 pp., 1st Amer. ed., v.g. +/wear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville new book

The Recollections of Alexis De Tocqueville

by De Tocqueville, Alexis; Mayer, J. P. And

price: $22.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430452362 ISBN: 1430452366

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.