» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

About this title: Aline Kominsky-Crumb, one of the earliest female cartoonists, presents a collection of her own highly inventive and daring artwork from over four decades, along with unusual photographs and memorabilia. The road to becoming an underground- comics legend begins with Komisky-Crumb as a nice jewish girl from Long Island, carries her to Greenwich Village in the 1960's, and to California, land of hippy cartoonists, and on to a more or less sedate life with hubby(equally legendary R. Crumb) and daughter, Sophie. Her funny/sad tales show a woman bewildered by her place in society and determined to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New. Brand New Book. Never read before. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Very good. 2007; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $4.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New. 1846011337. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $9.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Hardcover w/dj, 2007 CR, appears 1st ed, #rd 1st print, most minor dj shelf wear, else crisp, clean copy appears unread, unused, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Kominsky Crumb, Aline

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir

by Kominsky Crumb, Aline

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Q Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love; a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love; a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQP, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 384pp. Profusely (& wonderfully) illustrated thru-out in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love new book

Need More Love

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $17.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MQ Publications Ltd ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQPublications 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: ISBN 9781846011337. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love used book

Need More Love

by Aline Kominsk Crumb

price: $18.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications Ltd Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Need More Love. a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love. a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQP 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: ISBN 9781846011337. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love. a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love. a Graphic Memoir

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQP 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: ISBN 9781846011337. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Need More Love

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $22.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011597 ISBN: 1846011590

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has creases, CHIPPING, scratches---marks edge of book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011597 ISBN: 1846011590

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1-84601-159-0. 282 pp. Spine bumped. Illus. A visual account of love and relationships by a comic artist. Heavy book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love used book

Need More Love

by Aline Kominsky Crumb

price: $26.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Need More Love a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: MQ Publications, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir new book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsk

price: $36.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Aline Kominsky-Crumb, one of the earliest female cartoonists, presents a collection of her own highly inventive and daring artwork from over four decades, along with unusual photographs and memorabilia. The road to becoming an underground-comics legend begins with Komisky-Crumb as a nice jewish girl from Long Island, carries her to Greenwich Village in the 1960's, and to California, land of hippy cartoonists, and on to a more or less sedate life with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $43.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications, London, UK Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011597 ISBN: 1846011590

Description: New hardcover. F/F. Colour. & B&W. A combination of women's comics, photography and art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Need More Love a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $47.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MQ Publications, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011597 ISBN: 1846011590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Glossy illus covers, illus endpapers, 383pp. Mstly colour illus throughout with comic strips, photographs, and other graphic elements woven together with text to tell the life of one of America's pioneer comic artists and wife of R. Crumb. A heavy book. (3.8 JM FO 3/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir used book

Need More Love: a Graphic Memoir

by Crumb, Aline Kominsky

price: $57.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards) Publisher: MQP Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846011337 ISBN: 1846011337

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear-contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Comics & Cartoons ISBN: 1846011337 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Edge of Sadness

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.40!

Planet of the Apes

Planet of the Apes

by Pierre Boulle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

My troubles with women

My troubles with women

by Robert Crumb

see all from $7.98!

new only from $13.01!

Berlin Noir

Berlin Noir

by Philip Kerr

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!

End of the Affair

End of the Affair

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Advise and consent

by Allen Drury

see all from $6.99!