» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little Black Book of Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Little Black Book of Style

by Nina Garcia, Ruben Toledo (Illustrator)

About this title: A Fashion Director at "Elle" magazine, Nina Garcia knows trends and that balancing the classics with the trends is what style is all about. "The Little Black Book of Style" provides the essential rules for fashion that every woman should know. From definite fashion faux-pas to pointers on how to create your own sense of style, to uncovering what makes you look and feel good, Nina Garcia offers readers the ultimate guide to follow when it comes to dressing their best. It includes tips on how and when to wear an outfit, occasion appropriate wear, advice on how to combine colours and textures, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Little Black Book of Style used book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $10.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Toledo, Ruben. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $13.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. 0061234907 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Nina Garcia

price: $14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

list price: $19.99

our price: $15.99

you save: $4.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Toledo, Ruben. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina / Toledo, Ruben (Illustrator)

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061234903. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Black Book of Style used book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $7.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: It Books ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Very Good. 0061234907 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Black Book of Style used book

Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina/ Toledo, Ruben (Ilt)

price: $11.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780061234903 [GARCIA, NINA/ TOLEDO, RUBEN (ILT)] LITTLE BLACK BOOK OF STYLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Litt Blk Bk Style new book

Litt Blk Bk Style

by Garcia Nina

price: $12.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061234907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $12.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style used book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Nina Garcia; Illustrator-Ruben Toledo

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Like New. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Little Black Book of Style new book

Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $13.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. Provides the rules for fashion. From fashion faux-pas to pointers on how to create your own sense of style, to uncovering what makes you look and feel good, this title includes tips on how and when to wear an outfit, occasion appropriate wear, advice... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina And Toledo, Ruben

price: $15.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RAYO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. A highly respected fashion expert from "Project Runway" breaks down style and fashion and helps women learn to separate the trendy from the eternal classic. Full-color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style, Nina Garcia new book

The Little Black Book of Style, Nina Garcia

price: $16.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Nina Garcia

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style used book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $18.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: As New. 0061234907. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Black Book of Style used book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Nina Garcia

price: $8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Little Black Book of Style new book

The Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $9.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Toledo, Ruben. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Little Black Book of Style used book

Little Black Book of Style

by Garcia, Nina

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780061234903 ISBN: 0061234907

Description: Very good BEAUTU. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Heidi, San Francisco, CA

"I like Nina on Project Runway, but this book is nothing but the most obvious advice (except the so-frequent pro-fur suggestions), and the writing was a bit poor against my expectations for an editor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jeanette, Chicago, IL

"My fashion obsessed friends recommended this. I didn't care for it in the least bit. I'm a bit 'Indie' (I suppose that's the term I must use to describe my look), so I really don't care for the whole materialistic, label whore thing. Don't get me wrong, I like style, it's just the whole fashion industry is really jaded. The "Author" (yes, I use the term loosely) is really condescending. You can almost visualize her self-satisfied smirk as she gives her "revolutionary advice" (note: sarcasm) and "inspiration". She is one of the judges on Project Runway, for those who don't recognize the name."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Christian, Jakarta, Indonesia

"OK, I admit. So I don't go to bookstore and buy 'heavy' book like Nobel prize winners or sumthin'. The Little Black Book of Style is a great quick read. Ruben Toledo made a great job with his illustrations.

However, I don't think the tips is as great as "How to Walk in High Heels". The content is too light and doesn't really convince me that this book is written by a fashion insider.

I'm looking forward for her upcoming work, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Erica, The United States

"Very cute book, but the substance of it could've been contained in a medium sized article rather than an entire book.
As with most others, I was introduced to Nina Garcia on Project Runway, and I love her...it was nice to read her about her history with style and fashion. I would've enjoyed reading more of her own story of growing up elite in South America, attending boarding school, working in the fashion trenches of New York, rather than her guidelines. She had one main message: Style is a Woman Expressing Herself Classicaly with a bit of Flair, Rather Than Being a Trendy Fashion Victim, that she repeated over and over...
In terms of this book being a guide, I also would've preferred photos to the (very cool) illustrations.
Overall, I read it in one day and enjoyed each page--fun read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Little Black Book of Style by Nina Garcia, Ruben Toledo (Illustrator)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Walk in High Heels: The Girl's Guide to Everything

How to Walk in High Heels: The Girl's Guide to Everything

by Camilla Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

The Lucky Shopping Manual: Building and Improving Your Wardrobe Piece by Piece

The Lucky Shopping Manual: Building and Improving Your Wardrobe Piece by Piece

by Kim France, Andrea Linett

see all from $3.07!

new only from $12.00!

The One Hundred: A Guide to the Pieces Every Stylish Woman Must Own

The One Hundred: A Guide to the Pieces Every Stylish Woman Must Own

by Nina Garcia, Ruben Toledo (Illustrator)

see all from $11.00!

new only from $11.00!

French Women for All Seasons: A Year of Secrets, Recipes, & Pleasure

French Women for All Seasons: A Year of Secrets, Recipes, & Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Style A to Zoe: The Art of Fashion, Beauty, & Everything Glamour

Style A to Zoe: The Art of Fashion, Beauty, & Everything Glamour

by Rachel Zoe, Blanca Apodaca (Illustrator), Donato Sardella (Photographer)

see all from $6.99!

new only from $8.47!

World's Best Kept Beauty Secrets: What Really Works in Beauty, Diet & Fashion

World's Best Kept Beauty Secrets: What Really Works in Beauty, Diet & Fashion

by Diane Irons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!