» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infidel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

About this title: In this profoundly affecting memoir from the internationally renowned author of "The Caged Virgin," Ayaan Hirsi Ali tells her life story, from her traditional Muslim childhood in Somalia to her intellectual awakening in the Netherlands to her life under armed guard in the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Infidel used book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan

price: $2.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $7.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: G-; damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

price: $7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $8.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: Fine. 0743289692 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel: Ayaan Hirsi Ali (Hardcover, 2007) new book

Infidel: Ayaan Hirsi Ali (Hardcover, 2007)

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $9.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (2007) ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: Book is in excellent condition, a few pages show slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: FINE/FINE. 9780743289689. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very extraordinary study of Islamic refugees. One of today's most admired and controversial political figures, the author tells it like it is. This book is in very good condition. There is a name written at the top of the first page. The dust jacket is in good condition. It has wear and tear along the edges. The dust jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very Good in Very Good Unclipped jacket. A tight, clean copy. DJ had minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

price: $13.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Never read. No CANADIAN buyers, please! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FIELDS GREAT MINIMALL EMPORIUM, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 353 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Top edge tanned. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this profoundly affecting memoir from the internationally renowned author of The Caged Virgin, Ayaan Hirsi Ali tells her astonishing life story, from her traditional Muslim childhood in Somalia, Saudi Arabia, and Kenya, to her intellectual awakening and activism in the Netherlands, and her current life ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743289696 ISBN: 0743289692

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Hirsi Ali, Ayaan

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: New in new dust jacket. Tight binding with clean text. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Good. The author wrote "to ______ Thank you for your support and encouragement, from Ayaan 2-12-07"Unfortunately the book has water get to it from the top so the pages are wavy-of course readable. And the inscription is very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel new book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: New. 0743289684 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $249.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: FINE/FINE. 9780743289689 Signed By Author SIGNED & DATED ( 3-8-2007) TO TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $2.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Good. 0743289684 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ali, Ayaan Hirsi

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Fair. 0743289684 Cover shows wear, some bent pages. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Infidel used book

Infidel

by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780743289689 ISBN: 0743289684

Description: Very Good. New York: Free Press, 2007. Sixth printing. Hardcover. 353 pp. Near fine, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. One page corner folded (straightened). Light shelf wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing Biography, Sep 24, 2009
By Ayzed

"I seldom give books a 5-star rating to books because I usually find them wanting in some respect or other. However, I found - to my amazement - that Ayaan Hirsi Ali's "Infidel" to be close enough to perfect. It's one of the few books that I could not put down and could relate to on many levels. The book is divided into 2 parts and 17 chapters that detail her somewhat difficult life in Somalia and Saudi Arabia to her emancipation in the West, particularly Holland. Having never been to Africa myself let alone stayed there, I learned a lot about Muslim life (there) and African customs.

Like most developing countries in the Muslim world, growing up there is usually an unfortunate mix of confusion and ignorance that stifles the mental development and inquisitive nature of children like Ayaan. I knew from the beginning that she was a thinker and would not take it lying down. The narrative is presented in great detail (it makes you wonder how she remembers so much because she never mentioned keeping a journal when she was young). This is especially true in the earlier chapters and it gets a little hard to keep up with all her relatives' names because they are so similar. You might lose track of who is who at times (except for the main characters in her life) but that's not what's important. Her experiences and lessons learned are what matter.

Toward the end of the book, events seem to happen more quickly and sometimes even years are skipped. I suppose those times might have been less eventful. I found her experiences with sex and education both in Africa and Holland to be the most interesting. It takes courage to write about things like that. Her innocence and honesty toward these subjects is refreshing. I didn't find the parts about her involvement in Dutch politics to be of much interest, though. This book also taught me a lot about independent women and how they think. It is an educational peek into such a woman's mind, especially for young (Muslim) men, I would say. Prior to reading this book, I never knew this woman had been through so much. I also never suspected how much her life was (and perhaps still is) threatened by Muslim extremists. The last chapter on Theo van Gogh's murder is very sobering.

Her message is clear. Islam is in need of reform. In its current form, it is detrimental to too many Muslims, especially in the developing world and the victims are mainly women, even though Ayaan is considerate enough to admit that men too, suffer. She is not trying to deconvent her readers into atheism (even though she herself is one) but is calling for us (Muslims in developing countries, especially) to apply our reason and intellect to the problems we face in the world. Not because she feels this is a characteristic of the Western world but because she strongly and objectively believes it to be a better way of living. I really enjoyed reading this outstanding and well-written biography of a young woman and believe a copy belongs in every library around the world."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By uunancyj, Michigan

"A very moving and insightful look at problems with Islam in the Western world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Amari, Aguascalientes, Mexico

"Last week, I heard a colleague ranting about Islam and women's rights. He was reading this book and espousing Hirsi Ali's views. The next day, I lent him my copy of the Quran so that he'd have some background on the basic text of the religion he was trashing. I tend to find that all of the major religious tomes are ridiculous, hopelessly outdated, and that it's not a flaw in religion but a fault of those interpreting fundamental texts in fundamentalist ways when religion becomes less a spiritual undertaking of peace and worthy living and more a set of doctrines used against those who disagree and/or were raised differently. For the record, I think religion is a load of garbage, but I recognize its many compelling characteristics, the difficulty of coolly analyzing the components of one's upbringing, and the charisma of leaders who believe strongly in something.

In any case, the day after my friend grumblingly accepted my Quran, saying he was just sick of the whole thing, he handed me this book. Anyone on this site can see that I have a lot to read, and my list is carefully weeded. Having already read _Desert Flower_ some years ago, I was actually slightly annoyed to be put in the position of either a) reading 350 pages, probably a rehash, that I didn't have time for or b) not reading it and therefore admitting, in essence, that I am one of those people who likes to tell others what to read but feels insulted by the impertinence of anyone who might suggest I look into something I've not already considered reading and determined unworthy of my precious (and currently very limited) reading time.

So the five stars I've given the book, along with the fact that I read it in less than 24 hours, probably obviates the need for me to continue with what I am saying, so I will stop here. I don't know that I agree with all of Hirsi Ali's actions or arguments. That's not the point, for me. I applaud her courage and her articulate, thoughtful, hard-headed nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By fairwell, Sarasota, FL

"The effort to overcome values instilled in one's childhood by threats and intimidation is
presented in this autobiographical piece by the author. The suffering she and others endured, by "the clan", who meant well, filled her with the desire to live changes and make life changes for others. Some of the story could have been edited, but otherwise it was absorbing and informative for the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Infidel by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
22 of 24 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.