» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

About this title: A girl who has never been able to settle down, Miranda begins various adventures, but whenever reality begins to tarnish her dreams, she gives up. As she approaches her thirtieth birthday, she determines to reinvent her life. But there's one loose end to tie down first. Joseph North, the chief of police in Abingdon, Virginia, always tries to do ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethany House, Minneapolis Minn Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover clean lightly rubbed, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 443 pages. nice reading copy, looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $2.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mint condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $2.20

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden By Nichols, Linda used book

In Search of Eden By Nichols, Linda

by Nichols

price: $2.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Like New. Multiple copies are available. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG with a couple of minor dents. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $2.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mint condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden new book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: New. 0764201670 We ship ASAP! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Triune Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $3.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Fine. 0764201670 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! MAY HAVE SMALL REMAINDER MARK. 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $3.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BETHANY HSE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: NF; may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden new book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: New. NEW. Brand New. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Linda Nichols

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. (tpb, fic-N) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House, Bloomington Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Good+ 0-7642-0167-0. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 447 pages; Trade size paperback front cover wants to pop open. Edges lightly rubbed. Text pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: Fair. 0764201670 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Eden used book

In Search of Eden

by Nichols, Linda

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 2007 Nap Binding: Softbound Clean Tight Publisher: Bethany House, Minneapolis ISBN-13: 9780764201677 ISBN: 0764201670

Description: No Illustration. VG Clean Tight Softbound. No Dj. 8.5 By 5.5" Softbound 447 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Helen, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book is not necessarily about adoption, but the main characters become connected through the adoption of an infant placed in secrecy. I really loved the writing style and the setting of this book. It had a lot of Christian themes and the characters where endearing. My least favorite character was the adoptive mother, and I tried not to take that too personally, although I learned something from her, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Stacia, Midvale, UT

"I really enjoyed the book. It had a good story line with just the right twist of unexpectation.

What I didn't like is how the author made Eden a product of pure nature. Meaning... Eden was adopted as a baby, did not have any contact with her birth mother for 11 years, and yet her personality is the spitting image of her birth mother. As an adoptive parent, it makes me sad to think that people think we have such little influences over our children. Granted her personality was set up in a way that fueled the story, but still. She spent 11 years with her mother and didn't mimic her in any of her ways, just seems unlikely. It may seem silly but it bothered me that none of the nurturing that her adoptive parents contributed into her life was accounted for in who she was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Amber, The United States

"Does have romance in it but what I liked was that the romance was not what was accentuated in it. The book wasn't about the romance it was about the plot. So, overall this is a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Candice, The United States

"This is a simple story of what holding regret, anger, and unforgiveness can do to a person! It shows how just because we know someone doesn't mean we really know them. We need to have grace, compassion, and forgiveness. It was a somewhat slow read, and then about half way through it picked up and was worth the slow pace in the beginning. God has a plan for our life, and we may not know it at the time, but things eventually fall into place if we get out of the way and let Him have his way. Amazing story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of In Search of Eden by Linda Nichols

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Not a Sparrow Falls

Not a Sparrow Falls

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

At the Scent of Water

At the Scent of Water

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

If I Gained the World

If I Gained the World

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Handyman

Handyman

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.76!

True Believer

True Believer

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Note: A Novel -

The Note: A Novel -

by Angela Elwell Hunt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!