About this title: In the not-too-distant future, national identity cards are mandatory, and America has become thoroughly obsessed with intelligence-gathering. With precision and compassion, Raban captures a rich variety of lives caught up in the fault lines that reach throughout society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007-01-30
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007-01-30
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007-01-30
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0375422447 This book is in Good Used condition. It is a former library book. All pages are clean and intact. There is no highlighting and there is no underlining. The pages remain in Perfect readable condition. The spine is intact but has separated from the backing which does not affect the read or enjoyable nature of the book at all. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering over it helping to protect it. There are library stamps on some of the pages and a library stamp along with a ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. ad. readers edition read more
Edition: First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK ADVANCE READING COPY CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Hardback with DJ.
Publisher: Random House: Pantheon Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375422447ISBN:0375422447
Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: moderate spine lean; else minimal wear; two small spots at the lower front panel; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 258pp. Hardback with DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780330418393ISBN:0330418394
Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780330413381ISBN:0330413384
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"I am not advanced enough to give this book a rave review. Raban only received the second star because his character development was so well done. When I got to the last fifty pages or so I began wondering how he would wrap everything up and I was sad to see he did not. I furiously scoured the internet looking for a sequel to this lovely beginning of a story. So... well written. Poor follow through."
"I can recommend Surveillance; as one of the resident jacket-writing wits opined, it is spooky, and it has a parallel in what I think of as "real" life for every one of its premises. I had no idea it is a movie (not a very popular one, apparently), but I'm about to watch it and compare. :-)"
"Like most of Raban's work, this is set in the Pacific Northwest, specifically Seattle. This one deals with aftermath: not just of 9/11, but of other crises, one in the form of a WWII war orphan (now an old man). In the Age of Paranoia (there are several references to Green Day's "American Idiot" album!) everyone struggles for safety, but the main point of the book is that a crisis can happen any time, any where, with or without warning, and that such things don't care about interrupting the plot of your life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.