» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surveillance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surveillance

by Jonathan Raban

About this title: In the not-too-distant future, national identity cards are mandatory, and America has become thoroughly obsessed with intelligence-gathering. With precision and compassion, Raban captures a rich variety of lives caught up in the fault lines that reach throughout society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance (Vintage) used book

Surveillance (Vintage)

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel new book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel new book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance (Vintage) used book

Surveillance (Vintage)

by Jonathan Raban

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel new book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Good. 0375422447 This book is in Good Used condition. It is a former library book. All pages are clean and intact. There is no highlighting and there is no underlining. The pages remain in Perfect readable condition. The spine is intact but has separated from the backing which does not affect the read or enjoyable nature of the book at all. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering over it helping to protect it. There are library stamps on some of the pages and a library stamp along with a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance used book

Surveillance

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. ad. readers edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance (Vintage) used book

Surveillance (Vintage)

by Jonathan Raban

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-02-12 ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

SURVEILLANCE (USED PANTHAN BOOKS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK ADVANCE READING COPY) used book

SURVEILLANCE (USED PANTHAN BOOKS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK ADVANCE READING COPY)

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK ADVANCE READING COPY CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surveillance

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330443609 ISBN: 0330443607

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surveillance

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: F. Unread in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance used book

Surveillance

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. ARC, new, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance (Vintage) new book

Surveillance (Vintage)

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Raban, Jonathan

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance: a Novel used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $11.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Random House: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422447 ISBN: 0375422447

Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: moderate spine lean; else minimal wear; two small spots at the lower front panel; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 258pp. Hardback with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surveillance new book

Surveillance

by Raban, Jonathan

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400033652 ISBN: 1400033659

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418393 ISBN: 0330418394

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418393 ISBN: 0330418394

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Surveillance: a Novel

by Jonathan Raban

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330418393 ISBN: 0330418394

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Surveillance

by Jonathan Raban

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330413381 ISBN: 0330413384

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Cara, East Wenatchee, WA

"I am not advanced enough to give this book a rave review. Raban only received the second star because his character development was so well done. When I got to the last fifty pages or so I began wondering how he would wrap everything up and I was sad to see he did not. I furiously scoured the internet looking for a sequel to this lovely beginning of a story. So... well written. Poor follow through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Shawn, Saint Louis, MO

"I can recommend Surveillance; as one of the resident jacket-writing wits opined, it is spooky, and it has a parallel in what I think of as "real" life for every one of its premises. I had no idea it is a movie (not a very popular one, apparently), but I'm about to watch it and compare. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Dini, Colombo, 36, Sri Lanka

"he'a a marvellous writer but this is so far my least favourite book by him...a look at our paranoid contemporary world"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Manda, The United States

"Like most of Raban's work, this is set in the Pacific Northwest, specifically Seattle. This one deals with aftermath: not just of 9/11, but of other crises, one in the form of a WWII war orphan (now an old man). In the Age of Paranoia (there are several references to Green Day's "American Idiot" album!) everyone struggles for safety, but the main point of the book is that a crisis can happen any time, any where, with or without warning, and that such things don't care about interrupting the plot of your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Surveillance by Jonathan Raban

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.