» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: The Evolutionary Origins of Belief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: The Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

About this title: A unique, scientific look into why we are all believers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $2.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571231683 ISBN: 0571231683

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: Fine. 0393332039 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton

Description: Good. B001B2EML4 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--**Ex-library book, with minimal markings** Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. A new book, in new condition. May have a small publishers remainder mark on the barcode or page ends. A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small remainder mark. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. A new book, in new condition. May have a small publishers remainder mark on the barcode or page ends. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. 0393064492 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. 0393064492 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. 0393064492 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. 0393064492 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: New. 0393064492 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, light shelf wear, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, light shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings, minimal shelf wear to cover, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First American Edition. 8vo 8"-9" tall 243 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by L. Wolpert

price: $6.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd, LONDON Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780571209200 ISBN: 0571209203

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: As New. Unopened, unread, pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $8.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: New. 0393332039 Brand new, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: Fine. 0393064492 Brand New. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0". Binding is tight, book appears to be in unread condition. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. NOT a remainder-has not been marked by the publisher. Price has NOT been clipped. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT106H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780571231683 ISBN: 0571231683

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief used book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $13.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393064490 ISBN: 0393064492

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st printing of the First American Edition. Originally published in London by Faber and Faber Limited 2006. 243 pages includes bibliographical references and index, This is a gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: The Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: The Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief new book

Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: the Evolutionary Origins of Belief

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $14.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393332032 ISBN: 0393332039

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Eliz, Seattle, WA

"Not referenced in a way that I'm used to, I had to put this down in frustration soon after starting it. Once I accepted that it did not need to conform to the standards of a peer reviewed journal I was able to return to this synopsis of children, animals, tool use, casual beliefs and religion. I was disappointed that it was unremarkable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Stefano

"Interesting point of view about the phenomena of believing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Christian, Kassel, 05, Germany

"Although it's a very small book that can be read rather quickly, it's perfectly structured and the argument that belief or the search for a cause behind everything evolved from an understanding of cause and effect along with tool making seems plausible to me.

Since the text is a bit dry and repetitive I wouldn't recommend it, because there seem to be much better books on this topic. Incidentally, I just bought it because of its title and I'll be more cautious using this tactic in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Brian, Cottage Grove, MN

"Interesting analysis of belief from a neurological, humanist, evolutionary perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast: The Evolutionary Origins of Belief by Lewis Wolpert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The God Delusion

The God Delusion

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $4.39!

new only from $8.96!

The Selfish Gene

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $3.38!

new only from $11.64!

Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Lost horizon

Lost horizon

by James Hilton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.69!

The Diversity of Life

The Diversity of Life

by Edward Osborne Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

Penseés

Penseés

by Blaise Pascal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!