About this title: After a century in which the lexicon of artists' materials expanded from the classic oil, canvas, stone and plaster to include photography, film, performance, found objects and concepts, the spotlight has finally swung back. A new generation of artists--as well as some who never abandoned figurative painting in the first place--is relishing the solitary, slow, subtle set of processes involved in not just painting, but painting people. They are choosing paint's unique ability to distill a lifetime of events rather than photography's glimpse of a frozen moment. "Painting People," edited by the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9781933045832ISBN:1933045833
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781933045832. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 9-15-06
ISBN-13:9781933045382ISBN:1933045388
Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.85 lbs. read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and small tears to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 9-15-06
ISBN-13:9781933045382ISBN:1933045388
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and small tears to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.85 lbs. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 9-15-06
ISBN-13:9781933045382ISBN:1933045388
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.85 lbs. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933045382ISBN:1933045388
Description: New in New D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New copy with new dust jacket. Large and heavy book and may require extra postage. No international order with AMAZON on this title. read more
Description: New. Features a survey of figure paintings renaissance in the art world. This book introduces over 85 artists and puts their work and the themes they explore in historical, social and artistic context. It also includes a history of the genre and biographie... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781933045382ISBN:1933045388
Description: Near Fine oversized hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous color illustrations. Light edge wear to the jacket, though no chips or tears. Overall a very attractive copy. 192 pp. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.