» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Charlotte Mullins

About this title: After a century in which the lexicon of artists' materials expanded from the classic oil, canvas, stone and plaster to include photography, film, performance, found objects and concepts, the spotlight has finally swung back. A new generation of artists--as well as some who never abandoned figurative painting in the first place--is relishing the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers (DAP) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers (DAP) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte (Editor)

price: $27.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781933045832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $37.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and small tears to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Freud, Lucian; Currin, John; Close, Chuck; Kato, Mika; Akker

price: $37.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 9-15-06 ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and small tears to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $37.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Freud, Lucian; Currin, John; Close, Chuck; Kato, Mika; Akker

price: $37.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 9-15-06 ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Freud, Lucian; Currin, John; Close, Chuck; Kato, Mika; Akkerman, Philip; Manzelli, Margherita; Saville, Jenny; Brown, Cecily;...

price: $49.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: Fine. 1933045388 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: New in New D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New copy with new dust jacket. Large and heavy book and may require extra postage. No international order with AMAZON on this title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Freud, Lucian; Currin, John; Close, Chuck; Kato, Mika; Akkerman, Philip; Manzelli, Margherita; Saville, Jenny; Brown, Cecily;...

price: $219.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: Fine. 1933045388 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting People new book

Painting People

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Painting People

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $23.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287477 ISBN: 0500287473

Description: New. Features a survey of figure paintings renaissance in the art world. This book introduces over 85 artists and puts their work and the themes they explore in historical, social and artistic context. It also includes a history of the genre and biographie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers (DAP) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting People: Figure Painting Today new book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers (DAP) ISBN-13: 9781933045832 ISBN: 1933045833

Description: New No dustjacket / May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting People, Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 0978193045002

Description: Like New. Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Painting People: the State of the Art

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $32.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780500287477 ISBN: 0500287473

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting People Figure Painting Today

by Mullins, Charlotte

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DAP+ (DISTRIBUTED ART PUB) ISBN-13: 9781127679799 ISBN: 1127679791

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting People: the State of the Art

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $46.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500238332 ISBN: 0500238332

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Lucian Freud, John Currin, Rachel Whiteread

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: Very Good. First Printing. 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Lucian Freud

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting People: Figure Painting Today used book

Painting People: Figure Painting Today

by Lucian Freud

price: $139.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933045382 ISBN: 1933045388

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting People: the State of the Art

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $179.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500238332 ISBN: 0500238332

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Painting People: the State of the Art

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $37.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780500287477 ISBN: 0500287473

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Painting People

by Charlotte Mullins

price: $73.28

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: 3 Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780500238332 ISBN: 0500238332

Description: "Painting People" is an in-depth yet accessible survey of figure painting's renaissance in the contemporary art world. Established author and broadcaster Charlotte Mullins introduces over eighty-five of the most exciting international artists who place painting and the figure at the heart of their practice, and puts their work and the themes they explore in historical, social and artistic context. The book also includes a concise history of the genre and detailed biographies of all the artists ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.