» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1635: The Cannon Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1635: The Cannon Law

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

About this title: It is Rome, 1635, and Grantville's diplomatic team, headed by Sharon Nichols, is making scant headway now that it has become politically inexpedient for Pope Urban VIII to talk to them any more. Sharon doesn't mind, she has a wedding to plan. Frank Stone has moved to Rome and is attempting to bring about the revolution one pizza at a time. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) used book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) used book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Baen Pub Date: 9/26/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) used book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint; Andrew Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: The Cannon Law used book

1635: The Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric, and Dennis, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Ring of Fire (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) used book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint; Andrew Dennis

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: Near Fine. Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. A very interesting 580 page science fiction action adventure novel series. Sequel to 1635: The Galileo Affair. Stated a first Baen paperback printing, April 2008. Rome, 1635, and Grantville''s diplomatic team, headed by Sharon Nichols, are making scant headway now it has become politically inexpedient for Pope Urban VIII to talk to them any more. Trouble is brewing in the streets, shadowy agitators are stirring up trouble and Spain''s armies are massed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law (Assiti Shards) new book

1635: the Cannon Law (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint; Andrew Dennis

price: $5.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: New. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew

price: $6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Good. 1416509380 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Kidd, Tom (cover) Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) new book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: The Cannon Law new book

1635: The Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric, and Dennis, Andrew

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 580 p. Ring of Fire (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1635: The Cannon Law used book

1635: The Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric, and Dennis, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Ring of Fire (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric

price: $9.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Publishing Enterprises, Riverdale, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean, unmarked. Minor edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: The Cannon Law used book

1635: The Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric, and Dennis, Andrew

price: $9.55

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Read once, no marks or folds, slight wear to jacket; loved it, now you can. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Ring of Fire (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Window Shopping, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Baen Publishing, Riverdale, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: As New/As New. 1416509380 420pp Map Time-lost Americans against the tyrants of the 17th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: Fine. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire) used book

1635: Cannon Law (Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555360 ISBN: 1416555366

Description: Acceptable. AN ACCEPTABLE READING COPY ONLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards) used book

1635: Cannon Law (the Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric; Dennis, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1416509380 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric, And Dennis, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen First Edition Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1635: the Cannon Law used book

1635: the Cannon Law

by Flint, Eric & Andrew Dennis

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Baen, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416509387 ISBN: 1416509380

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. "Time-Lost Americans against the tyrants of the 17th Century. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Annette, The United States

""Cannon Law" follows the adventures of Frank Stone, Ruy Sanchez, and the rest of the United States of Europe delegation to Rome as a rogue Spanish Cardinal seeks to usurp the Papal throne. This book moved faster than several in the series and had plenty of enjoyable action and character interactions mixed into the inevitable politics. Don't, of course, try to read it without the rest of the series: nearly all the characters are from former books and without the backstory it won't make much sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Aaron, Hanover Park, IL

"Not too bad a book. I checked it out from the library but it probably isn't one I would go out of my way to buy.

Like the rest of the series it has a mix of cliche and stereotype and stock characters. They're given a pretty good treatment and the fact that it's done by a decent author and amused fans probably helps. The plot could (and does) verge on outrageous cliche. But it's redeemed by a certain tongue in cheek good humor.

It's a fun read, and surprisingly well researched, but it's not a very serious read by any measure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"I enjoy history (even alternate history) a lot, but dealing with the byzantine plot lines in this book and it's immediate predecessor gave me a head-ache. The 1632 Series was supposed to be about the ACTION, not just lots of talk. Anyway, the book is still very good--just a bit long for the story..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Kelly, Spanaway, WA

"A good look at the role of the Catholic Church during this time period. I'm looking forward to a return of some of my favorite West Virginians, though, as this book featured ancillary characters in expanded roles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of 1635: The Cannon Law by Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.