» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B Oren, PH.D.

About this title: From the first cannonballs fired by American warships at North African pirates to the conquest of Falluja by the Marines - from the early American explorers who probed the sources of the Nile to the diplomats who strove for Arab-Israeli peace - the United States has been involved in the Middle East. For well over two centuries, American statesmen, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $3.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $4.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $4.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Acceptable. COVER CREASED! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $6.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Very good condition. Book, 864 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $6.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Fine. 0393330303 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $6.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Fine. 0393330303 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear, corners curled. Pages appear intact with no markings. Book only, unless otherwise specified. Due to item size or weight, standard shipping only. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $7.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Fine. 0393058263 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Fine. Very close to new. Clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Fine. 0393330303 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $10.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael Oren

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An excellnt near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Black spine on tan boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 778 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: $14.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1/16/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. 0393058263 Some marking. In a Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $14.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B Oren

price: $14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400104444 ISBN: 1400104440

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B Oren

price: $14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400104444 ISBN: 1400104440

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 791 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By EASY, WASHINGTON DC

"INTERESTING AND INFORMATIVE INSIGHTS ABOUT OUR DIPLOMATIC INTERACTIONS WITH VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN THE MIDEAST OVER THE LAST 200 YEARS. AUTHOR PROVIDES HISTORY OF THE REGION- ALL IN ONE SOURCE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"This is a book to be studied and pondered. For those (me) not informed of the history of American involvement in the Middle East beginning in 1776, the volumre brings a host of surprises. Oren includes North Africa among the states of the Middle East - the term Middle East was not coined until 1902 and boundaries never have been defined. The book is timely on several fronts. By Page 54: "Remarkably, Jefferson maintained the hope of building an international coalition against Barbary...Meanwhile, North African 'insolences,' as the President called them, multiplied. Tripoli looted two American brigs, the Catherine and the Franklin...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"A mammoth tome (over 600 pages, plus endnotes and index) that at times bogs down.

This book really focuses on America's involvement in the Middle East (including North Africa), skipping over other events as much as possible and condensing the last 50 years into less than 100 pages (which is acknowledged by the author). The extreme focus of the narrative is a both a weakness and a strength: some of the events referenced briefly left me a bit confused due to lack of familiarity with them. Yet the strict focus helps put across the author's thesis and keeps the book from becoming any weightier than it already is.

The idea that America's behavior in and toward the Middle East has always been colored by a combination of the pursuit of power (mostly economic), faith (missionary work and/or Israel), and fantasy (an poor understanding of the region and it's people colored by undereducated leaders and unrealistic portrayals in fiction) is a reasonable idea reasonably well supported by the work.

My own conclusions are also that history teaches us the Middle East needs to be dealt with largely through consistent shows of strength; vacillating policy and signs of weakness merely undermine policy in this region as much as any other. I am pretty sure this was the conclusion I got from another book I've read relating the Middle East and/or terrorism, though I don't recall which one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Saadiq, Falls Church, VA

"Michael Oren must be a horrible lay. I say this because only a horrible lay could take a subject as rife with passion and controversy as America's involvement in the Middle East and make it a mind-numbingly dull read.

Furthermore, while the book's subtitle is "America in the Middle East from 1776 to the Present", Oren only spends the last 20% of the book discussing the last 70 years of history (the period in which I was most interested), stating outright that he did so because there are many other books that cover the subject in detail. A bit more truth in advertising would have helped me adjust my expectations accordingly.

Despite this disappointment and the fact that I gave up on the book twice before finishing it, Oren does cover a lot of new historical ground here, and it substantially increased the context in which I form my own thoughts about the Middle East and America's actions there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present by Michael B Oren, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.