» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther de Waal

About this title: Esther de Waal aims to reacquaint the world with the glorious legacy of Celtic Christianity, with its monastic prayer and praise (the foundation stone of Celtic Christianity), early Irish litanies, medieval Welsh praise poems, and the wealth of blessings that come from the oral tradition that made praying a part of daily living. Along the way she reveals a tradition rooted not in the dead past but a living spring, ancient and yet always new--a way of prayer drawing on both the pre-Christian past and on the fullness of the Gospel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $3.21

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Waal, Esther De

price: $5.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Very Good. 0385493746 Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Waal, Esther De

price: $6.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Very Good. 0385493746 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has minor wear. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Waal, Esther De

price: $7.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 07/20/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. 0385493746 The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination-The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination-Brand New Item! Will have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385493741 Size: 5.5 x 8.2 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

price: $8.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Fine. Slight crease on cover, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by de Waal, Esther

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer

by De Waal, Esther / Waal, Esther De

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385493741. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003, Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780340861783 ISBN: 0340861789

Description: Paperback, 208pp, clean and sound, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0340861789. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $18.33

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780340861783 ISBN: 0340861789

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $19.30

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780340651667 ISBN: 0340651660

Description: Good. Good-very Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7? Paperback, duodecimo (12mo-over 6? "-7? " tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, light creasing to covers and a gift inscription on front endpaper. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used audio book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Saint Anthony Messenger Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780867168723 ISBN: 0867168722

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new audio book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $21.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Saint Anthony Messenger Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780867168723 ISBN: 0867168722

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination new audio book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: The Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther, and O'Brien, Mary Ellen (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $24.02

you save: $5.93 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Saint Anthony Messenger Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780867168723 ISBN: 0867168722

Description: New. 5 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $34.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON RELIGIOUS Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780340651667 ISBN: 0340651660

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celtic Way of Prayer used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer

by De Waal, Esther

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer

by De Waal, Esther; Waal, Esther De

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer

by De Waal, Esther

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385493746. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by De Waal, Esther

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Reli new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Reli

by De Waal, Esther

price: $10.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. Esther de Waal, one of Celtic Christianity's preeminent scholars, shows how this tradition of worship draws on both the pre-Christian past and on the fullness of the Gospel. It is also an enlightening glimpse at the history, folklore, and liturgy of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780340651667 ISBN: 0340651660

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer used book

The Celtic Way of Prayer

by De Waal, Esther; Waal, Esther De

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: Good. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pages with index, minor water damage to bottom edges, prev owner's name on back cover sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination new book

The Celtic Way of Prayer: the Recovery of the Religious Imagination

by Esther De Waal

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385493741 ISBN: 0385493746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Circle of Hope Pastors, Philadelphia, PA

"In-depth look at the character and practices of pre-Romanized church in the British Isles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.