» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

About this title: A master of the historical novel, Shaara begins an ambitious trilogy about the conflict that defined the 20th century. With painstaking historical detail and all-inclusive points of view, Shaara portrays the momentous and increasingly dramatic events of World War II in brilliant detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jeff Shaara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739326695 ISBN: 0739326694

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II new book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide used book

The Rising Tide

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Ballantine Books, 2007. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fair to Good condition. Lots of wear. Book is solid. A good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 536 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $3.46

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Good. 034546138X Ballantine Books; 2007; 1.3 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear64492. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide used book

The Rising Tide

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $3.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Ballantine Books, 2007. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide used book

The Rising Tide

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $4.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $4.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461377 ISBN: 0345461371

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II new book

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect inside and out. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 536 p. Audience: General/trade. Synopsis: Jeff Shaara's historical novels about wars have a sweep and grandeur that have made them national-bestsellers. Following in his Pulitzer-Prize winning father's footsteps (Michael Shaara, THE KILLER ANGELS) Shaara has written with passion and power about the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, and World War I. Now in THE RISING TIDE, Shaara turns his eye on World ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide used book

The Rising Tide

by Sahara, Jeff

price: $5.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345461377 ISBN: 0345461371

Description: VG- Spine roll. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jeff Shaara

price: $5.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780739326695 ISBN: 0739326694

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. JJ7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $5.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780345461377 ISBN: 0345461371

Description: Like New. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide used book

The Rising Tide

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: As New. No Jacket. Appears to be in as new condition. FICTION WORLD WAR II. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $7.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II new book

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

list price: $9.99

our price: $7.99

you save: $2.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345461377 ISBN: 0345461371

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used audio book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara; Reader-Larry Pine

price: $9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780739334638 ISBN: 0739334638

Description: Good. Audio CDs, Withdrawn and cancelled library copy with usual markings, cleaned and buffed by a commercial cleaning machine, W3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345461414 ISBN: 034546141X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 536 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nolan, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345461384 ISBN: 034546138X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II new book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $12.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345461414 ISBN: 034546141X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II used book

The Rising Tide: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $12.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345461414 ISBN: 034546141X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By taharvill, Forest City, NC

"Thank you for the rapid delivery of a great book in great condition ...T. Harvill"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Tom, Moorestown, NJ

"A "fly on the wall" non-fiction story of the African, Sicilian, and Italian campaigns spanning 1942-1943. The first book of Shaara's WWII Trilogy.

While it is non-fiction, I am sure that at times the fly is telling us what it thinks it saw and/or heard.

Non-the-less, this book is much easier reading than a history book and gives an accurate account of the campaigns and interesting insight to the many character who were responsible for conducting the same.

Any military history or WWII history should enjoy this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Linda, Coventry, CT

"Jeff Shaara made an admirable attempt to complete his father's Civil War series, but his sequels, valuable though they are, could not hold a candle to The Killer Angel. Well, Jeff has done a lot of writing since then, and his WWII series, if The Rising Tide is a fair indication, matches the work of his father. What Michael Shaara did for the Civil War, his son is doing for the Second World War. One of the marks of good historical fiction, for me, is the way it prompts me to start researching stuff on the internet. And that's what I found myself doing in Tide. Another of telling sign happens when I find myself living what the characters are going through, and in Jeff's chapters on the tank battles between Rommel and the Allies, I felt the awe. To a lesser extent, only because this topic receives less coverage, is his portrayal of the training and daring of the paratroopers. There are many similar scenes in Tide - POW camps, stress disorders, command failures - that truly bring home the complexity of the topic to readers who have never experienced warfare at any level. The only other WWII series that does this so well is Herman Wouk's Winds of War, and War and Remembrance.

The Rising Tide is a valuable addition to WWII fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Susan, Effingham, KS

"I do love Jeff Shaara when it comes to historical fiction, although I admit I love some of his books more than others. Rising Tide follows different key players in WWII as the US enters the war in northern Africa and goes into Sicily. It shows Eisenhower as having to delicately balance directing the US contingency while trying to keep peace with the British. The book also shows that just like in the US Civil War, those generals who sit and plan and procrastinate about taking action actually hurts the cause and in cases will cause us an even higher body count. Excellent read for anyone interested in World War II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rising Tide: A Novel of World War II by Jeff Shaara

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.