» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

About this title: Scottish and Irish designs have long been a rich source of inspiration for knitters. Beautiful earthy colors and styles that range from simple chunky sweaters to intricate Fair Isles offer endless ideas. Now, in this marvelous new collection, leading knitwear designer Debbie Bliss presents more than 25 original Celtic-inspired designs for the entire family. For adults, there are rugged fishermen's sweaters, cardigans in delicate hues of heather and moss, a cabled tweed jacket, and a luxurious cashmere wrap. For infants and children, the adorable designs include Fair Isle jackets, socks, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Very Good. 157076140X Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults new book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages in Fine condition; corners of book bumped (due to shipping); no marks or creases. Cloth over boards; sewn binding. 80 p. Contains: illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults new book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $8.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits used book

Celtic Knits

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: As New/As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 157076140X Over 25 designs for babies, children and adults. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits used book

Celtic Knits

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: As New/As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 157076140X Over 25 designs for babies, children and adults. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $17.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Pub, North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent conditon, like new, 79 pages, color prints, very specific step-by-step instructions for 25 designes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children & Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children & Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children & Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children & Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celtic Knits

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $25.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000

Description: Bliss, Debbie. CELTIC KNITS; OVER 25 DESIGNS FOR BABIES, CHILDREN AND ADULTS. Trafalgar Square Publishing, c2000. 80pp. illus. color. 4to. new in d/w. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Bliss, Debbie

price: $26.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570762253 ISBN: 1570762252

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

price: $26.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Like New. 157076140X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

price: $63.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults new book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

price: $73.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570761409 ISBN: 157076140X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults used book

Celtic Knits: Over 25 Designs for Babies, Children and Adults

by Debbie Bliss

price: $99.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570762253 ISBN: 1570762252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Claire, Minneapolis, MN

"Can't wait to make these things!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Razzle, The United States

"Had a couple cute sweaters for kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2007
By Michelle, Virginia Beach, VA

"This book isn't exactly for beginners, but the patters do not frighten me. I really like many of the items in the book and think I might even be able to make some of them (with practice). All in all, lots of lovely patterns for the intermediate knitter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.