About this title: Chen, a brilliant transplant surgeon, charts her personal and professional rites of passage in dealing with mortality. Focusing on the enormous moral and psychological pressures on doctors, Chen also reports on signs of change within the profession.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307263537ISBN:0307263533
Description: Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307275370ISBN:030727537X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Vintage. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307275370ISBN:030727537X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor use wear. 267 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Phoenix Books
Date Published: 1/1/2007
ISBN-13:9781597771382ISBN:1597771384
Description: Good. 1597771384 6 unabridged Audio CD's-Ex Library copy in lightly circulated conditon in a plastic library clam case with the usual library markings and stamps-delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307263537ISBN:0307263533
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the author's journey to becoming a compassionate surgeonr to those who are dying. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2008-01-08
ISBN-13:9780307275370ISBN:030727537X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307275370. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307275370ISBN:030727537X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307263537ISBN:0307263533
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket has a gentle crease. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13:9780307263537ISBN:0307263533
Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. store stamp inside cover; Page Creases; Very Good Overall Condition. read more
"Probably the medical side of me helped me enjoy this so much. There were parts that were a bit overfilled with stats or medical jargon probably only MDs would find interesting and/or care about, but I really enjoyed the stories intertwined in Dr. Chen's medical career, from med school, to intern and resident, to years of being an accomplished surgeon. Along the way her eyes were opened to the fact that terminal patients are not receiving the best care from their Drs. and often the best care one can give is being honest, compassionate, present, and helping them to die with dignity and peace. (Narrated by the author, which I liked. What an ownership of her flaws and learning experiences not just to write it, but to say it out loud too.)"
"Thought this would be a good book to read as the health care debate unfolds in the US. I highly recommend the book to anyone in the medical professions, but think there are more appropriate treatises on death and mortality for other audiences. Mary Roach's Stiff: The Curious Life of Human Cadavers offers a more lighthearted glimpse into that which awaits us all. For a philosophical and psychological examination of mortality, Ernest Becker's The Denial of Death is indispensable and potentially life-changing. Still, Chen does an admirable job of presenting the physician's dilemma between the struggle to save lives and the responsibility to prepare patients for the inevitable."
"I liked this book- very informative- but not for the feint of heart if you get uncomfortable about medical things, death. The author takes us through her years as a medical student, intern, resident as she trains to become a transplant surgeon. It is a real insider's look at not only the life of the hospital setting, but what went on in her mind as she learned that dealing with death both professionally and personally is a very big part of every doctor's training. She writes well and really lets the reader in on her thinking. I read this as part of a group of books that Chris wanted to read about becoming a doctor/nurse- definitely not for him- too much discussion about death. For adults, if you are fascinated by the medical non-fiction genre- it is good."
"Final Exam is not only beautifully written, heartfelt and compelling; it is a vitally important book that everyone should read. It addresses the issues surounding end-of-life care from an insider's perspective, while focusing on some that are rarely discussed: doctors' own fears of mortality, and how emotions about death interfere with frank discussions about appropriate care."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.