» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Pauline Chen (Read by)

About this title: Chen, a brilliant transplant surgeon, charts her personal and professional rites of passage in dealing with mortality. Focusing on the enormous moral and psychological pressures on doctors, Chen also reports on signs of change within the profession.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $6.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Final Exam

by Chen, Pauline W.

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal

Description: Vintage Books, New York, 2008; Very Good+; no d/j; First Vintage Books Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

price: $7.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

price: $7.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Vintage. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $8.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor use wear. 267 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780307263537. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH244-808. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used audio book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

price: $11.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 1/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: Good. 1597771384 6 unabridged Audio CD's-Ex Library copy in lightly circulated conditon in a plastic library clam case with the usual library markings and stamps-delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W.

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the author's journey to becoming a compassionate surgeonr to those who are dying. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W.

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307275370. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W.

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Used Very Good. No Jacket. The text appears clean, the cover has very minimal soiling, NO Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage) new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality (Vintage)

by Pauline W. Chen

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275370 ISBN: 030727537X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new audio book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 1/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: New. 1597771384 Brand new! Factory-sealed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket has a gentle crease. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new audio book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

price: $20.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used audio book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

price: $20.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline W

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality new audio book

Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline (Read by)

list price: $27.95

our price: $23.76

you save: $4.19 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771382 ISBN: 1597771384

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality used book

Final Exam: a Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality

by Chen, Pauline

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263537 ISBN: 0307263533

Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. store stamp inside cover; Page Creases; Very Good Overall Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Sarah, Cincinnati, OH

"Probably the medical side of me helped me enjoy this so much. There were parts that were a bit overfilled with stats or medical jargon probably only MDs would find interesting and/or care about, but I really enjoyed the stories intertwined in Dr. Chen's medical career, from med school, to intern and resident, to years of being an accomplished surgeon. Along the way her eyes were opened to the fact that terminal patients are not receiving the best care from their Drs. and often the best care one can give is being honest, compassionate, present, and helping them to die with dignity and peace. (Narrated by the author, which I liked. What an ownership of her flaws and learning experiences not just to write it, but to say it out loud too.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mike, Austin, TX

"Thought this would be a good book to read as the health care debate unfolds in the US. I highly recommend the book to anyone in the medical professions, but think there are more appropriate treatises on death and mortality for other audiences. Mary Roach's Stiff: The Curious Life of Human Cadavers offers a more lighthearted glimpse into that which awaits us all. For a philosophical and psychological examination of mortality, Ernest Becker's The Denial of Death is indispensable and potentially life-changing. Still, Chen does an admirable job of presenting the physician's dilemma between the struggle to save lives and the responsibility to prepare patients for the inevitable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Debi, East Weymouth, MA

"I liked this book- very informative- but not for the feint of heart if you get uncomfortable about medical things, death. The author takes us through her years as a medical student, intern, resident as she trains to become a transplant surgeon. It is a real insider's look at not only the life of the hospital setting, but what went on in her mind as she learned that dealing with death both professionally and personally is a very big part of every doctor's training. She writes well and really lets the reader in on her thinking. I read this as part of a group of books that Chris wanted to read about becoming a doctor/nurse- definitely not for him- too much discussion about death. For adults, if you are fascinated by the medical non-fiction genre- it is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Carol, Okemos, MI

"Final Exam is not only beautifully written, heartfelt and compelling; it is a vitally important book that everyone should read. It addresses the issues surounding end-of-life care from an insider's perspective, while focusing on some that are rarely discussed: doctors' own fears of mortality, and how emotions about death interfere with frank discussions about appropriate care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Final Exam: A Surgeon's Reflections on Mortality by Pauline Chen (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.