» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction

by George Bain

About this title: Celtic art has long been regarded as an enigma owing to its abstract, ikonographic and symbolic style. This offers a chronology of symbols and deals with zoomorphics (plant and human forms), authentic Celtic lettering and examples of applications in knitwear, carpets and ceramics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by George Bain

price: $2.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very Good-Light Edge Wear/Nice Clean Copy. 0486229238 Lavishly illustrated with line drawings and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Constable and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780094618305 ISBN: 0094618305

Description: Good. Paperbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 0.5 x 11.9 x 8.8 Inches; 160 pages; Tall softcover with some edge wear, crease at bottom corner of cover and smudges inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. "The construction principles of Celtic art were rediscovered in the middle of this century by George Bain. Here he shows the simple principles you can use to recreate Celtic art and artifacts as well as to create your own designs. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic art: the methods of construction.

by Bain, George

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9780094618305 ISBN: 0094618305

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by George Bain

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, crease on cover near spine, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications. Book Condition: fair. 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Large quarto, softcover, near fine n black pictorial wraps. Giftable. Since many centuries before the birth of Christ, the distinctive lines of Celtic art have retained a remarkable stylistic cohesion, surviving mass migration, hostile invasion and religious conversion, to reappear in the arts and crafts of succeeding generations. Early Celts used spirals and knotwork, figurative motifs and symbolic repeating patterns to cover jewelry and weapons. Lavishly illustrated with line drawings and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9780486229232. 4to 11"-13" tall; 160 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Some Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by George Bain

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to edges and front hinge. Tiny creases at far right corners of front cover. Otherwise, lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: NEW. Large paperback in wraps. [B77] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very Good. 0486229238 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction new book

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $9.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Very Good. 0486229238 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction (O) new book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction (O)

by Bain, George

price: $9.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Fine. 0486229238 Retail 9.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine. Softcover, 160 pp, b&w illustrations, 225 patterns and 300 other illustrations, tall quarto, a hint of edgewear to covers, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction (Celtic Interest)

by George Bain

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780094769007 ISBN: 0094769001

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction used book

Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $12.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. *~**~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We SHIP **THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) Very slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. NO Spine Creasing, Remainder Marks, inside page markings! Very careful packing & shipping. **CONFIRMATION of DELIVERY INCLUDED! ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art the Methods of Construction (Celtic Interest)

by George Bain

price: $15.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780094618305 ISBN: 0094618305

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art, the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $15.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Constable, 1990.

Description: 14th impression. 4to paperback. 63 pp. B/w illus. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction-Lavishly Illustrated With Drawings and Photographs used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction-Lavishly Illustrated With Drawings and Photographs

by Bain, George

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486229232 ISBN: 0486229238

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160pp No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art. the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $21.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780094618305 ISBN: 0094618305

Description: illus. VG. VG ex-lib, fep missing paperback illus ISBN: 0094618305. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Celtic Art the Methods of Construction

by Bain, George

price: $26.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780094769007 ISBN: 0094769001

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 171 pages. (171 pages) the pictish school of celtic art from pagan symbols to monumental sculptures, thoroughly covered and illustrated. colour and b&w illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Celtic Art: the Methods of Construction (Celtic Interest)

by Bain, George

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 25/04/1977 ISBN-13: 9780094618305 ISBN: 0094618305

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Multi Media Book, Aug 13, 2009
By NeedleThread, Oregon, USA

"This book is a great book that crosses multiple medias, from sewing, embroidery, quilting to painting, and pen/ink. The book shares traditional Celtic Art along with explaining on how to create your own work of eleaborate Celtic Braids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Ryan, The United States

"I have skimmed through this book and attempted some of the techniques in it. This is a hard art form... but I'm working on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Annie, Fort Wayne, IN

"I love this book! It has helped me create some unique cross stitch designs. Plus it gives a little history. A must for crafters"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.