» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Science Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Best American Science Writing

by Atul Gawande (Editor)

About this title: A rock-and-roll loving surgeon explores the full range of scientific inquiry--from biochemistry, physics, and astronomy, to genetics, evolutionary theory, and cognition. This collection provides a comprehensive overview of the year's most thought-provoking and exciting scientific developments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best American Science Writing used book

The Best American Science Writing

by Gawande, Atul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Best American Science Writing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Book in good condition. Does have slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing used book

The Best American Science Writing

by Gawande, Atul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Best American Science Writing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing used book

The Best American Science Writing

by Gawande, Atul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Best American Science Writing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Gawande, Atul

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fine. 006072644X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Gawande, Atul

price: $2.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Gawande, Atul

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Very Good. 006072644X 22403 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Gawande, Atul

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fine. 006072644X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing new book

The Best American Science Writing

by Gawande, Atul (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Best American Science Writing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Gawande, Atul

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Very Good. 006072644X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Cover has a crease Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006

by Atul Gawande

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. 2006th Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing) used book

The Best American Science Writing 2006 (Best American Science Writing)

by Atul Gawande

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060726447 ISBN: 006072644X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Lianneb, Nepean, NY, Canada

"I love this series of essay collections, and buy them every year. I prefer them to the similar Best Science and Nature Writing series, which organizes the essays in alphabetical order by the author's name, while this one, in the volumes I've read, actually organize by subject matter so that one essay flows nicely into the next.

I even ended up buying two separate books based on essays collected here. A World Without People, by Allan Wiseman, became the best-seller The World Without Us, and the essay by Elizabeth Kolbert (part of a trilogy of essays that I had previously read in The New Yorker) became Field Notes From a Catastrophe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Meg, Chicago, IL

"I think this was the best collection of science writing in the series. What a great year for the sciences!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Ron, Grandville, MI

"Got this for Christmas from my brother Jack and loved it. Amazing stories from all different fields of science. Liked it so much I told my brother that I expect to get the next book in this series every Christmas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Caz, Del Mar, CA

"I don't even pretend that I read science magazines, but I'm interested in science kind of at the Nova and Nature on PBS level. Well this annual collection of published articles is the Nova of science writings. They are readable, captivating and usually astonishing. These are not ground breaking papers and there are no equations and drab jargon. This collection is about "writing," and if you're quasi into science and like to read, make this collection part of your annual routine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Best American Science Writing by Atul Gawande (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.