» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by James Sanders

About this title: Written by an architect, this volume looks at New York through the lenses of Hollywood, exploring how the city has been represented cinematically over the years. Includes over 300 photos and film stills.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by James Sanders

price: $5.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History/Drama & Entertainment. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal shelfwear. Our store's terms regarding heavy or oversized books apply to this listing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003(01) ISBN-13: 9780375710278 ISBN: 0375710272

Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, light edgewear. Quarto, 496pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $12.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375710278 ISBN: 0375710272

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Front cover slightly lifted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies new book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies new book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies new book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001, first edition ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: ISBN 0-394-57062-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in. ); 496pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline used book

Celluloid Skyline

by Sanders, James

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline. New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline. New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 498 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "Lavishly illustrated with scores of rare and unusual production images culled from Sander's decade-long research in studio archives and private collections around the country. This book offers a new way to see not only America's greatest metropolis, but also cities the world over. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition. 496 pages, illustrated. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: [8.25" X 10.25"] 271 b&w plates, 496pp. Very good / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 496pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies new book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375710278 ISBN: 0375710272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by James Sanders

price: $36.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by James Sanders

price: $37.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747559795 ISBN: 0747559791

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline used book

Celluloid Skyline

by Sanders, James

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375710278 ISBN: 0375710272

Description: First edition. Fine in an about fine dustwrapper. Chronicles New York's relationship to the film industry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $7.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Fine. 0394570626 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies new book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: New. 0394570626 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: 2nd ptg. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Cover edges shallowly bumped/dinged in a few spots, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 496 p., b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies used book

Celluloid Skyline: New York and the Movies

by Sanders, James

price: $14.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394570624 ISBN: 0394570626

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Julie, Chicago, IL

"I used this book in college for a paper I was writing on Woody Allen and Spike Lee as NY filmmakers and it was amazing! I loved everything about it, it was so detailed and the pictures are great!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2007
By Nancy, San Luis Obispo, CA

"TCM just finished (summer of 2007) a series of screening based on films in this great look at New York in film. Architecture + film = heaven."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2007
By Mark, Austin, TX

"Very good book that goes through the entire history of filming in New York City. It really puts into perspective what it took to build the film industry, lose it and then take it by storm all over again. New York City really is "the world's biggest back lot" and Sanders proves it.
The book is a little bit on the academic side, but I think anyone who is going to actually pick this up knows that going in. This is kind of a text book for people who are actually interested.
It made me want to see a lot more movies about The City and revisit some that I didn't even realize had so much to do with it.
But it never did mention Basket Case. How does THAT happen?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.