About this title: Written by an architect, this volume looks at New York through the lenses of Hollywood, exploring how the city has been represented cinematically over the years. Includes over 300 photos and film stills.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History/Drama & Entertainment. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal shelfwear. Our store's terms regarding heavy or oversized books apply to this listing. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375710278ISBN:0375710272
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Front cover slightly lifted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001, first edition
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: ISBN 0-394-57062-6 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in. ); 496pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf:
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 498 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "Lavishly illustrated with scores of rare and unusual production images culled from Sander's decade-long research in studio archives and private collections around the country. This book offers a new way to see not only America's greatest metropolis, but also cities the world over. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition. 496 pages, illustrated. Minimal shelf wear. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 496pp. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780747559795ISBN:0747559791
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780394570624ISBN:0394570626
Description: 2nd ptg. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Cover edges shallowly bumped/dinged in a few spots, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 496 p., b&w illus. read more
"I used this book in college for a paper I was writing on Woody Allen and Spike Lee as NY filmmakers and it was amazing! I loved everything about it, it was so detailed and the pictures are great!"
"Very good book that goes through the entire history of filming in New York City. It really puts into perspective what it took to build the film industry, lose it and then take it by storm all over again. New York City really is "the world's biggest back lot" and Sanders proves it. The book is a little bit on the academic side, but I think anyone who is going to actually pick this up knows that going in. This is kind of a text book for people who are actually interested. It made me want to see a lot more movies about The City and revisit some that I didn't even realize had so much to do with it. But it never did mention Basket Case. How does THAT happen?!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.