» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Vulnerable Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Vulnerable Planet

by John Bellamy Foster

About this title:

From reviews of the first edition (1994): "Extraordinarily well written . . . "
"--Contemporary Sociology"

"A readable chronicle aimed at a general audience . . . Graceful and accessible . . . "
"--Dollars and Sense"

"Has the potential to be a political bombshell in radical circles around the world."
"--Environmental Action"

The Vulnerable Planet has won respect as the best single-volume introduction to the global economic crisis.

With impressive historical and economic detail, ranging from the Industrial Revolution to modern imperialism, The Vulnerable Planet explores ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping! This book is in Good Condition. Spine is tight. Cover has some shelf wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books)

by John B. Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books)

by John B. Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet used book

The Vulnerable Planet

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cornerstone Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet used book

The Vulnerable Planet

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cornerstone Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet a Short Economic History of the Environment used book

The Vulnerable Planet a Short Economic History of the Environment

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition & First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 160 p. Near Fine. N10. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vulnerable Planet used book

The Vulnerable Planet

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cornerstone Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet (Cornerstone Books)

by John B. Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Vulnerable Planet used book

Vulnerable Planet

by Foster, John Bellamy

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books) used book

The Vulnerable Planet: a Short Economic History of the Environment (Cornerstone Books)

by John Bellamy Foster

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780853458746 ISBN: 085345874X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.