» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Risbridger Davidson

About this title: In this lively and instructive memoir of his experience with the anti-Nazi underground in Italy and Yugoslavia during World War II, Basil Davidson throws needed light on a much-neglected part of European history. Sent to the area as a representative of the British Special Operations Executive (SOE), he is able to recount at first hand the intense determination of the revolutionary partisans, who hoped that their sacrifices would lead to a new society, and the equally determined policy of the Allies to suppress them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Risbridger Davidson

price: $6.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson (Basil).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Monthly Review, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 288pp octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review, N.Y. Date Published: 1980

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 288 memoirs of SOE operative in Italy and Yugoslavia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Davidson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Monthly Review Press, Yugoslavia Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: Photos & maps. Fine/Nf. printed book plate on ffep...review copy.. 288 w/index read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press: Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pages. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, black cloth, lettering is bright on the spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: [1981] c1980 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 288 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [279]-284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press 1980 with 288 pages, index and map

Description: Very good with light shelf wear. In a good lightly worn dust wrapper. Nazi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: good, ex-lib. 21 cm, 288, map, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War new book

Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil Risbridger

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War new book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Davidson

price: $37.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, U. S Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Risbridger Davidson

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 288 #ed pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil Risbridger

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-; Book is clean, spine is lumpy as in some repairs, no loose or missing pages, 284 pgs. Wrap is clean & bright, minor edge, shelf & corner wear. Good reader/research copy. A truly British inside look at the Revolutionary Partisans movements in Yugoslavia & Italy during World War II. Told from first hand experiance with true British dry humor and insight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First Printing. Near fine, trade paperback withstiff card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War new book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil Risbridger

price: $21.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MONTHLY REVIEW PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: New. In this lively and instructive memoir of his experience with the anti-Nazi underground in Italy and Yugoslavia during World War II, Basil Davidson throws needed light on a much-neglected part of European history. Sent to the area as a representative... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War new book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Basil Davidson

price: $27.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853455882 ISBN: 0853455880

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $28.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight and square. Black marker over owner's name on front endpaper. Text is clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

by Davidson, Basil

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: 288pp, map 1980. Inscribed 'For Phyllis [Auty] srdacno Basil'. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Scenes From the Anti-Nazi War

price: $59.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853455875 ISBN: 0853455872

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.