|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
by
Clements, Robert J. (Editor), And Levant, Lorna (Editor)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780814713624
ISBN: 0814713629
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Brown cloth book has wear on the spine edges. The dust jacket has tears and edgewear and sun fading. Slight foxing on the endpapers. 469 p. A scholarly collection of the most meaningful letters written during the Renaissance, selected for their lasting significance, readability, & their entertaining quality. read more
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780814713624
ISBN: 0814713629
Description: Very Good. 1976 HARDCOVER; tight binding; brown boards have wear to edges and scrapes; text is clean with no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Very Good. 0814713637 NICE CLEAN COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MACJULISON,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Good. Text is tight, bright & unmarked! Cover shows some wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
by
Clements, Robert John; Levant, Lorna (Eds)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Very Good+ Small quarto; 468pp indexed; Softcover near-new, no markings save for previous owner name on endpaper, slight shelfwear & rubbing to panels, o/w clean tight very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nighttown Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Like New. Publisher: New York University PressDate of Publication: 1976Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2Description: The text is a comprehensive anthology of the most important letters and essays written during the European Renaissance, in philosophy, science, music, art, literature, theater, politics, religion, warfare, exploration, and daily life. Writers include John Donne, Queen Elizabeth, John Calvin, Michelangelo, Thomas More, Galileo, Martin Luther, Ivan the Terrible, and Nostradamus. DJ is ... read more
|
|
Renaissance Letters Revelations of a World Reborn
by
Clements, Robert J And Levant, Lorna, Editors
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814713624
ISBN: 0814713629
Description: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1976, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS SOME EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, ISBN--0814713629. read more
|
|
Renaissance Letters
by
Clements, Robert J
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: NY UNIV PRESS +
ISBN-13: 9780814713624
ISBN: 0814713629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0814713637 ISBN 13: 9780814713631 bk# 8.0. e58. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn
by
Clements, Robert And Levant, Lorna Edit
Binding: Hardcover in dj
Publisher: New York University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780814713631
ISBN: 0814713637
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: Quarto; 468 pp " The letters not only represent the range of the age-with its excitement of rediscovery of ancient Greece and Rome and its enthusiasm for new discovery, science, travel, exploration, the issue of religion and its reformation, curiosity about the world-but also the gallery of interesting men and women of the age of humanism. "Photographs provided upon request. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9829209&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|