» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom, M.S., John Calbom, Dr. Stephen T Sinatra, M.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: New research has proven that it is possible to lose weight simply by getting more sleep. Those who average less than 4 hours a night are 75% more likely to be obese than those who get seven to nine hours nightly. Lack of sleep affects hormone levels, which can trigger hunger, slow metabolism and cause the body to store fat. Now bestselling author and nutritionist Cherie Calbom has developed a comprehensive 3-week program that includes a breakdown of the science behind sleep as a weight-loss tool, a low-impact exercise programme and a sleep well menu with tips on what to eat and when. With ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie, M.S., and Calbom, John, and Sinatra, Stephen T, Dr., M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition! Great perice! Fast Shipping! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. The words, "You snooze, you lose, " have never been truer. Research suggests that fewer zzzs you get, the more likely you are to pack on the pounds. In fact, a recent study shows that those who average less than 4 hours a night are nearly 75 percent more likely to be obese than those who log 7 to 9 hours nightly. Even people who get 6 hours ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie, M.S., and Calbom, John, and Sinatra, Stephen T, Dr., M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Wellness Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss new book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom; John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom; John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie; Calbom, John

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Fine. 0446579424. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep & Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss (Q) new book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep & Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss (Q)

by Calbom, Cherie & Calbom, John

price: $6.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for... used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for...

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Fine. Hardcover; dust jacket is great; no marks or writing within text; RTB319. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss new book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie; Calbom, John

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: New. 0446579424 Publisher's Return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sleep Away the Pounds

by Calbom, Cherie & John

price: $12.72

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Wellness Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss new book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 224 pages. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 7.2 oz. Explains how a lack of sleep affects hormone levels that can slow metabolism, trigger hunger, and cause the body to store fat, and introduces a comprehensive, three-week program that uses sleep as a weight-loss tool, along with low-impact exercise, a menu featuring tips on what to eat and when, relaxation techniques, and more. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss new book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie Calbom, John Calbom Ma, John Calbom

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 224 pages. 9.00 x 6.30 x 0.50 in. 14.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for... used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for...

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for... used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for...

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. Small tear on back of dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie; Calbom, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Good. 0446579424 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom Ms, John Calbom Ma

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446697668 ISBN: 0446697664

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom, John Calbom

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Cherie Calbom

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss used book

Sleep Away the Pounds: Optimize Your Sleep and Reset Your Metabolism for Maximum Weight Loss

by Calbom, Cherie

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 05/04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780446579421 ISBN: 0446579424

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Adrienna, Milwaukee, WI

"Since I suffer from insomnia, I wanted to know how effective as sleep is see weight loss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Deb, Seattle, WA

"I found this book while doing a search on insomnia and was curious as to how the authors would draw out the dieter's mantra (get more sleep, eat better foods, eat less food, and exercise) into something worth reading 250 pages about.

It's easy to fill that many pages, though, if all you've got is filler. Information is frequently repeated; the authors are fond of making suggestion lists, most of which aren't backed by any sort of research. "Rub your belly" is on the list of sleep-aids. It helps digestion, you know.

Worth reading just for the amusement factor of the lists. "When counting sheep, don't think of them as nimble and energetic balls of fluff that are jumping over fences. Thinks of lazy little clumps of wool scattered over a field that you gently touch/count as you pass by." (paraphrased)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.