» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: This definitive biography of Celine won the Prix Goncourt in France.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux; Translator-Jesse Browner

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Good. GOOD HC EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. GOOD DJ. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Vitoux, Frederic; Jesse Browner

price: $4.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: April, 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux; Translator-Jesse Browner

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st American Edition 1992, EX-LIBRARY book with usual markings, Binding square and tight, Upper corners bumped, Interior text is clean and bright, Dust jacket in mylar cover, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography. Trans. By Jesse Browner. 2nd Ed

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marlowe & Co., NY Date Published: c1994, 1988

Description: A fine, tight copy. Nice! Quality paperback; 8vo; Illus.; Bibliog.; Index; 601 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine

by Vitoux, Frederic; Translated By Browner, Jesse

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Paragon House, no place given Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources Series).

by Vitoux, Frederic; Translated By Jesse Browner

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 601 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic [Celine].

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Paragon, 1992. 601 pages. 1st printing, American 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light scuffing and wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557782555. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 601 pages. A biography of Louis Ferdinand Celine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: 1557782555. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1557782555. Handsome maroon boards w tan cloth spine. "The definitive Celine biography" (Kurt Vonnegut). Translated by Jesse Browner. B/w photos, index, 601p. Jacket is a bit rubbed, very light wear to extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Translated from original French into English by Jesse Browner. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; two-toned paper over boards; gilt titles; 601pp.; illustrated in b/w; a hint of edgewear to jacket, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux; Translator-Jesse Browner

price: $24.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: New. Brand NEW and on hand; no blemishes or remainder marks, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bubblewrapster, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House,, NY: Date Published: 1992.

Description: 601pp. Near fine / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Celine, a Biography used book

Celine, a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, (New York) Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: First American Edition. Translated by Jesse Browner. Some off-setting on front pastedown from laid in publishers info, else fine in a near fine very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Review copy. Awarded the Prestigious Goncourt for Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Celine, a Biography used book

Celine, a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, (New York) Date Published: (1992)

Description: First American Edition. Translated by Jesse Browner. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Awarded the Prestigious Goncourt for Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992, 1st American edition, fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, small wear to dust jacket cover, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Paragon House, New York, 601 pages. A definitive and comprehensive biography of the legendary Celine. Illustrated with photographs, and an extensive notes section, and bibliography of his writtings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux; Translator-Jesse Browner

price: $34.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Like New. Beautiful New Hardcover Book with Dustjacket. First American Edition. Very minor rubbing on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic, Trans. By Jesse Browner

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: First? Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: very good, fair. 24 cm, 601, illus., DJ worn, soiled, and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $412.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: New. 1557782555. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1994

Description: Trade paper; very good; op; 12 pp b/w photos; 601 pp; lit (C). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux

price: $3.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celine: a Biography (European Sources)

by Frederic Vitoux

price: $4.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celine: a Biography

by Vitoux, Frederic

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557782557 ISBN: 1557782555

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w illustrations. Light spotting to edges. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.