» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775

by Johann Reinhold Forster

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reihold Forster, 1772-1775, in Four Volumes (Hakluyt Society)

by Michael A. Hoare

price: $63.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Four Volumes + 2 folding maps & 2 folding plates, 832 pp., hardcovers, fine in very good dust jackets *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775 Four (4, IV) Volumes

by Edited By Michael E. Hoare

price: $98.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Four Volumes; 831 + 554 + 370 + 182 pages. Illustrated with black and white figures. Blue cloth boards, a little worn. Dust Jackets quite heavily shelfworn and scuffed, with soiling on back cover (rear of vol 1 jacket torn and repaired). Prior owner's name inside front boards in biro. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775

by Hoare

price: $42.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775

by Hoare, Michael E. (Ed.).

price: $107.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: (The Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No's. 152-5). 4 vols. xvii, 831pp ills. & maps, 1982. VG in VG DW's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Resolution Journals of Johann Reinhold Forster. 4 Volumes

by Forster, Johann Reinhold. Michael Hoare, Editor

price: $120.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: maps, charts. Very Good condition, in Very Good dustjackets, in mylar. ISBN 0-904180-10-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775

by Forster, Johann Reinhold

price: $129.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London

Description: 1982, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in good to very good dust jacket. xvii, 182; viii, 183-370; viii, 371-554; viii, 555-831pp. 4 volumes Octavo in original blue cloth and dust jackets with colour frontispiece (Portrait-Volume I only) and b&w plates from maps (some folding), facsimiles, etc and illustrations in text (maps). Minor wear to dust jackets. Forster was the principal naturalist on James Cook's second voyage. His eldest son, George, who accompanied him on the voyage, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Resolution Journal of Johann Reihold Forster, 1772-1775 (Hakluyt Society) Four Volumes

by Michael A. Hoare

price: $141.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society Date Published: 1982-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. Edited By Michael E. Hoare (4 Volume Set)

by Forster, Johann Reinhold

price: $153.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Four volume set, complete. Octavo, blue cloth. Colour frontispiece, plates (some folded), maps (some folded). Hakluyt Society, second series, vols 152-155. A fine set, in lightly rubbed VG jackets. Journal of Cook's principal naturalist on his second voyage. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775

by Forster, Johann Reinhold; Hoare, Michael Edward

price: $162.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0904180107. Volumes 1-4. Contents include: Journal of the Voyage Around The World in the Resolution, Fold-out Maps, Color Frontis, b/w illust. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resolution Journal of Johann Reihold Forster, 1772-1775. 4 Volumes

by Forster, Johann Reinhold

price: $156.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 831 pp. Edited by Michael E. Hoare. Hakluyt Society Second Series Volumes 152-155. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775. Edited By Michael E. Hoare

by Forster, Johann Reinhold:

price: $179.39

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Octavo, four volumes, xviii, 182; viii, 183-370; viii, 371-554 and viii, 555-831 pages with 16 maps plus 35 plates (one in colour, one folding) and 3 maps (one folding). Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set with the dustwrappers a little rubbed, bumped and creased at the ends of the spine. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 152 to 155. Forster was the principal naturalist on Cook's second voyage; his journals are published here for the first time. From the collection of Sir Walter Crocker, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775: Volumes I-IV

by Michael E. Hoare

price: $217.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ashgate ISBN-13: 9780904180107 ISBN: 0904180107

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.