» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celia, a Slave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A McLaurin

About this title: A true story, based on court records, correspondences, and newspaper accounts past and present, this stunning historical achievement brilliantly illuminates an extraordinary event in the long, dark history of slavery in America. In 1850, 14-year-old Celia became the property of Robert Newsome, a prosperous and respected Missouri farmer. For the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Text contains underlining/marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380803361 ISBN: 0380803364

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $2.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380803361 ISBN: 0380803364

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia a Slave new book

Celia a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380803361 ISBN: 0380803364

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia: a Slave used book

Celia: a Slave

by Melton Alonza McLaurin

price: $3.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820313528 ISBN: 0820313521

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave: Melton a. McLaurin (Paperback, 1993) new book

Celia, a Slave: Melton a. McLaurin (Paperback, 1993)

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave new book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $4.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: New. 0380719355 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia a Slave used book

Celia a Slave

by Melton McLaurin

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Gerogia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820313528 ISBN: 0820313521

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Seller # LR320, 5.2 inches by 9.25 inches, 148 pages. No Tears in the dust jacket. The hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A detailed account of a case of violence and retribution in the slave/master relationship in Calloway County Missouri in the 1850s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia a Slave a True Story of Violence and Retribution in Antebellum Missouri

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA PRESS, ATHENS, GA. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia / a Slave / a True Story of Violence and Retribution in Antebellum Missouri

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Ga Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave used book

Celia, a Slave

by Melton A. McLaurin

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380719358 ISBN: 0380719355

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia a Slave

by McLaurin

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Of Georgia Press, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781125436073 ISBN: 1125436077

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $6.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Bard, N. Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very light to no shelf wear..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Geogia Press, Athens and London Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower corner tips lightly rubbed. "A true story of violence and retribution in antebellum Missouri" 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Celia, a Slave new book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380803361 ISBN: 0380803364

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton A.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Georgia, Athens and London Date Published: c1991

Description: near fine, tall slender trade paper, pict. tan covers, tight. 148 pgs, No printed ISBN. Book Club? Indexed. No names, clean text. "true story of violence and retribution in antebellum Missouri" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Celia, a Slave

by McLaurin, Melton

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: McLaurin, Melton., The University of Georgia Press, nd (1991), c1991, 1st Edition, stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), tiny tear bottom of spine o/w fine, 148 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, 8vo, 'A True Story of Violence and Retribution and Antebellum Mi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
It sounds more interesting than it is., Aug 27, 2009
By BugEyeMidnight, Cedar Hills, UT

"I had to read this for a history class in college. I did not enjoy it. I much preferred Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl by Harriet Jacobs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Mark, Pine Island, MN

"Interesting (and true) history of the life a Missouri slave"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Chai, Ann Arbor, MI

"I read this book as a follow-up to "Night" by Elie Weisel. Celia is an awesome book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.