» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Paul Bunyan: The Libretto of the Operetta by Benjamin Britten

by Benjamin Britten

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paul Bunyan: Libretto

by W.H. Auden; Benjamin Britten

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan: Libretto

by Auden, W.H.; Britten, Benjamin

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: Good. 0571152600 Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Bunyan: Libretto

by Britten, Benjamin

price: $14.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten new book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by W.H. Auden Benjamin Britten

price: $16.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by Auden, W. H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by Auden, W. H.; Mitchell, Donald

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume begins with an article Auden wrote in 1941 about the legend of Paul Bunyan. Then comes the main feature, the libretto that was first published in 1976. The books concludes with a long, 60 page essay by Donald Mitchell, an authority on Benjamin Britten, about the history of the operetta. If you can combine this book with a CD of Britten's operetta, you will have the complete package. 150 pages. This copy is in excellent condition and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan-Rake's Progress

by Auden, Wysan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. s Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Faber-Boosey & Hawkes, London Date Published: 1976 & 1951

Description: F, F. Two stapled paperbacks both 7 3/4" tall by 5" wide. These pamphlets DO NOT contain the librettos. Paul Bunyan was set to m. Usic by Benjamin Britten and Igor Strawinsky wrote music for The Rake's Progress. Britten, Benjamin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by Auden, W. H.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, (, London Date Published: 1988)

Description: 12mo. viii; 150 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden W H

price: $26.22

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: As New. No Jacket. The Libretto of the operetta by Banjamin Britten. With an essay by Donald Mitchell. viii, plus 150 pages text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Bunyan: Libretto

by Auden, W.H.; Britten, Benjamin

price: $30.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 5/9/1988 ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: New. 0571152600 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light scuffs to cover and edges from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Bunyan

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by W.H. Auden, Benjamin Britten

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Good. Clean pages, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by Britten, Benjamin; Auden, W. H.; Mitchell, Donald

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571151426 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W.H.

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Paul Bunyan the Libretto of the Opereeta

by Auden, W H

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FABER & FABER INC * ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Faber And Faber, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Fine in wrappers, a paperback. Later edition. With an essay by Donald Mitchell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan: W H Auden

by Britten, Benjamin

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FABER & FABER INC * ISBN-13: 9780571152605 ISBN: 0571152600

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan: the Libretto of the Operetta By Benjamin Britten

by W.H. Auden, Benjamin Britten

price: $13.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $16.92

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Good. Remainder Paperback. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $17.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Very Good. Remainder Paperback. Remainder. General wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $17.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Very Good. Remainder Paperback. Remainder. General wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $17.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Very Good. Remainder Paperback. Remainder. General wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $17.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Very Good. Remainder Paperback. Remainder. General wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bunyan

by Auden, W. H.

price: $17.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571151424 ISBN: 0571151426

Description: Good. Remainder Minor wear to this unread paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.