» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

About this title: Written in the same driving, narrative style of McTaggart's bestselling "The Field," this groundbreaking book reveals the exciting new sciences of intention--an inexhaustible inner resource that can focus one's life, heal the body, and even transform the planet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press (October 14, 2008), Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

price: $8.64

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Very good. Softcover with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World new book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $8.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World new book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Intention Experiment

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007

Description: New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Priority mail available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition for both book and jacket. Just some shelfwear on back DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Intention Experiment

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. 2007 Free Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Fine. 0743276965 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; hardcover; only minimal shelfwear, clean text block and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, sl wear spine end, text block clean; dj shows minor shelfwear only. Draws on the findings of leading scientists on human consciousness from around the world; demonstrates that thought generates its own palpable energy that can be used to improve life, help others, change the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World new book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World new book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $12.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. Clean 'FINE' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life & the World (Q) new book

Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life & the World (Q)

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 303 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $94.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to back cover or spine. Corners of front cover are very lightly creased. Cover lifts away from pages. Some light edgewear to cover at corners and spine. There is some underlining to first few pages of book. The majority of pages are not underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $5.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743276955 ISBN: 0743276957

Description: Very Good. VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by Lynne McTaggart

price: $8.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. This paperback book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World used book

Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World

by McTaggart, Lynne

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743276962 ISBN: 0743276965

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Emerald, Portland, OR

"Great book, one of my favorites. Talks about various experiments/studies done with intention and other forces. Also talks about studies that may lay a foundation for the understanding of homeopathy. There is so much cool research that has been done and this book is a great summary as is Lynne McTaggart's other book The Field (Getter than this one although this one is easier to read for the majority of people.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Irwan, Norway

"Would rather start with chapter 13 about the actual technique and practice of this experiment. Although it might be necessary, but I found the first 12 chapters too long, and rather "needy" as if to really convince the reader about the "seriousness" of the book. But I understand the source of this need and "insecurity though.

Picked up this book thanks to Dan Brown with his new novel and the news of one best friend who recently diagnosed of cancer. These two things evoke my old interest in something esoteric about spirituality and its connection with the body. Coincident?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Mary, Bandon, OR

"A scientific quantum physics approach to 'magical' thinking, 'the power of positive thinking', 'The Secret', 'think and grow rich', etc... We are all connected at the subatomic level and this explains why magic really does work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Mary, Austin, TX

"This book is out to prove that we're all more powerful than we realize. The science is dense to get through, but the possibilities it suggests is mind boggling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Intention Experiment: Using Your Thoughts to Change Your Life and the World by Lynne McTaggart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.