About this title: Author Kati Marton follows these nine over the decades as they flee fascism and anti-Semitism, seek sanctuary in England and America, and set out to make their mark. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller, and Eugene Wigner enlist Albert Einstein to get Franklin Roosevelt to initiate the development of the atomic bomb. Along with John von Neuman, who pioneers the computer, they succeed in achieving that goal before Nazi Germany, ending the Second World War, and opening a new age. Arthur Koestler writes the most important anti-Communist novel of the century, Darkness at Noon. Robert Capa is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 074326116X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743261166ISBN:074326116X
Description: Very Good. 074326116X From the Publisher In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual achievements, were actually part of a unique group who grew up in a time and place that will never come again. It is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006-10-17
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: Near Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 2006 Simon & Schuster. First Edition. First printing. Hardcover has brown paper-covered boards with textured black paper-covered spine and gold spine lettering. Black and white plates. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends. Pages clean and unmarked. 271 pages. Illustrated dust jacket has light edge and surface wear. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. First Edition. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: New. 0743261151 From the Publisher In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual achievements, were actually part of a unique group who grew up in a time and place that will never come again. It is Marton ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: 32 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 271pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780743261159 Edward Teller, John von. Neumann, Leo Szilard, Eugene Wigner, Michael Curtiz, Alexander Korda, Robert Capa, Andre Keresz and Arthur Koestler. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743261166ISBN:074326116X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007-11-06
ISBN-13:9780743261166ISBN:074326116X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743261166. read more
Description: Marton, Kati., Simon & Schuster, nd (2006), c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 271 pp w/index, selected bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World" read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780743261159ISBN:0743261151
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"I'm still deciding whether this is a 3 or 4. Each of the featured individuals could certainly merit their own book. The fascinating question that I am left with at the end is if the type of creativity and drive these 9 individuals had could be found in future generations."
By Bettie,
on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden
"Unabridged and Narrated by Anna Fields
From Publishers Weekly Starred Review. Noted journalist and bestselling author Marton (Hidden Power) offers a haunting tale of the wartime Hungarian diaspora. The nine illustrious Hungarians she profiles were all "double outsiders," for, as well as being natives of a "small, linguistically impenetrable, landlocked country," they were all Jews. Fleeing fascism and anti-Semitism for the New World, each experienced insecurity, isolation and a sense of perpetual exile. Yet all achieved world fame. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller and Eugene Wigner, along with game theorist and computer pioneer, John von Neuman, spurred Albert Einstein to persuade Franklin Roosevelt to develop the atomic bomb. Robert Capa and Andre Kertesz became legendary photojournalists. Alexander Korda was the savior of the British film industry, and Michael Curtiz directed Casablanca. Arthur Koestler penned the monumental anti-Communist novel Darkness at Noon. Marton intricately charts each man's career in the context of WWII and Cold War history. Herself Hungarian-born, the daughter of journalists who escaped Soviet-occupied Hungary in 1957, Marton captures her fellow Hungarians' nostalgia for prewar Budapest, evoking its flamboyant cafes, its trams, boulevards and cosmopolitan Jewish community. Marton writes beautifully, balancing sharply defined character studies of each man with insights into their shared cultural traits and uprootedness.
From The New Yorker Among the Hungarian Jews who made their way to England and America as Hitler rose to power were four scientists, two filmmakers, two photographers, and a writer. These men, products of the same few Gymnasien and cafes, delivered the Manhattan Project, game theory, and "Casablanca." Marton, who fled Hungary as a child in 1957, illuminates Budapest's vertiginous Golden Age and the darkness that followed (a darkness that some of her subjects, notably Arthur Koestler, never shook). Seeing how abruptly the world could change, the Hungarians didn't doubt that they could change it. They also stuck together; even Leo Szilard, who crusaded against the bombs that he made possible, and Edward Teller, who sold Reagan on missile defense, stayed friends. By looking at these nine lives - salvaged, and crucial - Marton provides a moving measure of how much was lost."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.