» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

About this title: Author Kati Marton follows these nine over the decades as they flee fascism and anti-Semitism, seek sanctuary in England and America, and set out to make their mark. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller, and Eugene Wigner enlist Albert Einstein to get Franklin Roosevelt to initiate the development of the atomic bomb. Along with John von Neuman, who pioneers the computer, they succeed in achieving that goal before Nazi Germany, ending the Second World War, and opening a new age. Arthur Koestler writes the most important anti-Communist novel of the century, Darkness at Noon. Robert Capa is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Good. 074326116X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $4.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Very Good. 074326116X From the Publisher In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual achievements, were actually part of a unique group who grew up in a time and place that will never come again. It is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $4.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $8.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Near Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 2006 Simon & Schuster. First Edition. First printing. Hardcover has brown paper-covered boards with textured black paper-covered spine and gold spine lettering. Black and white plates. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends. Pages clean and unmarked. 271 pages. Illustrated dust jacket has light edge and surface wear. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. First Edition. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape. Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape. Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 272pp. VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $11.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: New. 0743261151 From the Publisher In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual achievements, were actually part of a unique group who grew up in a time and place that will never come again. It is Marton ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used audio book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $12.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400103096 ISBN: 1400103096

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $13.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: 32 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 271pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780743261159 Edward Teller, John von. Neumann, Leo Szilard, Eugene Wigner, Michael Curtiz, Alexander Korda, Robert Capa, Andre Keresz and Arthur Koestler. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape new book

The Great Escape

by Kati Marton

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 271 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 12.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261166 ISBN: 074326116X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743261166. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great (the) Escape used book

Great (the) Escape

by Marton, Kati

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Marton, Kati., Simon & Schuster, nd (2006), c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 271 pp w/index, selected bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new audio book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400153091 ISBN: 1400153093

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used audio book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Kati Marton

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400153091 ISBN: 1400153093

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this ground-breaking book, acclaimed author Kati Marton brings to life an unknown chapter of World War II: the tale of nine men who grew up in Budapest's brief Golden Age, then, driven from Hungary by anti-Semitism, fled to the West, especially to the United States, and changed the world. These nine men, each celebrated for individual ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World new audio book

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati, and Fields, Anna (Read by)

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400153091 ISBN: 1400153093

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Escape Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World used book

The Great Escape Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

by Marton, Kati

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780743261159 ISBN: 0743261151

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Shaunaelias, The United States

"I'm still deciding whether this is a 3 or 4. Each of the featured individuals could certainly merit their own book. The fascinating question that I am left with at the end is if the type of creativity and drive these 9 individuals had could be found in future generations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Brett, Marietta, GA

"Fascinating stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Carolineb, The United States

"Good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Bettie, on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden

"Unabridged and Narrated by Anna Fields

From Publishers Weekly
Starred Review. Noted journalist and bestselling author Marton (Hidden Power) offers a haunting tale of the wartime Hungarian diaspora. The nine illustrious Hungarians she profiles were all "double outsiders," for, as well as being natives of a "small, linguistically impenetrable, landlocked country," they were all Jews. Fleeing fascism and anti-Semitism for the New World, each experienced insecurity, isolation and a sense of perpetual exile. Yet all achieved world fame. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller and Eugene Wigner, along with game theorist and computer pioneer, John von Neuman, spurred Albert Einstein to persuade Franklin Roosevelt to develop the atomic bomb. Robert Capa and Andre Kertesz became legendary photojournalists. Alexander Korda was the savior of the British film industry, and Michael Curtiz directed Casablanca. Arthur Koestler penned the monumental anti-Communist novel Darkness at Noon. Marton intricately charts each man's career in the context of WWII and Cold War history. Herself Hungarian-born, the daughter of journalists who escaped Soviet-occupied Hungary in 1957, Marton captures her fellow Hungarians' nostalgia for prewar Budapest, evoking its flamboyant cafes, its trams, boulevards and cosmopolitan Jewish community. Marton writes beautifully, balancing sharply defined character studies of each man with insights into their shared cultural traits and uprootedness.

From The New Yorker
Among the Hungarian Jews who made their way to England and America as Hitler rose to power were four scientists, two filmmakers, two photographers, and a writer. These men, products of the same few Gymnasien and cafes, delivered the Manhattan Project, game theory, and "Casablanca." Marton, who fled Hungary as a child in 1957, illuminates Budapest's vertiginous Golden Age and the darkness that followed (a darkness that some of her subjects, notably Arthur Koestler, never shook). Seeing how abruptly the world could change, the Hungarians didn't doubt that they could change it. They also stuck together; even Leo Szilard, who crusaded against the bombs that he made possible, and Edward Teller, who sold Reagan on missile defense, stayed friends. By looking at these nine lives - salvaged, and crucial - Marton provides a moving measure of how much was lost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World by Kati Marton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.