With novels like "Mystic River" and "Shutter Island," Dennis Lehane has dramatically altered the landscape of the crime thriller--while boldly overstepping the boundaries that have long separated mystery from literature. Now two of his sensational early novels have been combined in a single volume--two gritty and mesmerizing masterworks of suspense featuring the private eye duo of Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro--brilliantly showcasing the unique voice and dark, exhilarating vision of a crime fiction phenomenon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover; sticker residue on front cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB481. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 006117226X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon A
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 2007-02-01
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061172267. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon A
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon A
Date Published: 1/30/2007
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: New. 006117226X SOFTCOVER UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. stated first edition, first printing, complete number line, like new, no creasing or writing, no remainder mark read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon A
Date Published: 2007-02-01
ISBN-13:9780061172267ISBN:006117226X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
"Man, this was a good read! After watching GONE BABY GONE and rewatching MYSTIC RIVER, I was very excited to start reading Lehane and starting here, with his first novel. It introduces Patrick Kenzie and Angela Genarro (from GBG) in a story about poverty, race relations, gang violence, domestic abuse, and political corruption that reads like a dime detective novel. Fast, fun, and simultaneously sympathetic and vicious toward its characters."
"i thoroughly enjoyed both of these novels by lehane, though i think "mystic river" is still my favorite. of the two, i found "darkness, take my hand" more engrossing. i simply couldn't put it down."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.