» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

About this title: With novels like "Mystic River" and "Shutter Island," Dennis Lehane has dramatically altered the landscape of the crime thriller--while boldly overstepping the boundaries that have long separated mystery from literature. Now two of his sensational early novels have been combined in a single volume--two gritty and mesmerizing masterworks of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $3.06

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Good. Damp warping to bottom corner of pages. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Good. 006117226X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War and Darkness Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War and Darkness Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: NY: Harper 2000, softcover, 355p., trade softcover, omnibus volume with two complete books in one, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. 006117226X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Like New. First printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $8.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. New paperback, remainder mark present. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $9.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061172267. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Drink Before the War / Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper

Description: Fine. B001534EN0 Thanks J13. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $3.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $3.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $3.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $3.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 01/02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 1/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. 006117226X SOFTCOVER UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War & Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War & Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: VG. 600+pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; top of spine lightly bumped; remainder stripe bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. stated first edition, first printing, complete number line, like new, no creasing or writing, no remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand used book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand new book

A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

price: $7.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061172267 ISBN: 006117226X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006117226X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Travel Book(s), Sep 24, 2009
By LeftCoastDave, La Jolla, CA

"Took book on recent trip...enjoyed both. I like author's writing style...I also liked the main characters, which helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Dad, Arlington Heights, IL

"I really enjoy the Lehane books but only the ones with Patrick Kenzie as the main character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"Man, this was a good read! After watching GONE BABY GONE and rewatching MYSTIC RIVER, I was very excited to start reading Lehane and starting here, with his first novel. It introduces Patrick Kenzie and Angela Genarro (from GBG) in a story about poverty, race relations, gang violence, domestic abuse, and political corruption that reads like a dime detective novel. Fast, fun, and simultaneously sympathetic and vicious toward its characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Heather, Seattle, WA

"i thoroughly enjoyed both of these novels by lehane, though i think "mystic river" is still my favorite. of the two, i found "darkness, take my hand" more engrossing. i simply couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of A Drink Before the War/Darkness, Take My Hand by Dennis Lehane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prayers for Rain

Prayers for Rain

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Sacred

Sacred

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Gone baby gone

Gone baby gone

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

Mystic River

Mystic River

by D Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Darkness, Take My Hand

Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Shutter Island

Shutter Island

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!