Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In this panoramic tour of America's military past, acclaimed artist Don Troiani once again turns his brush to the wars of the 18h and 19th centuries, focusing on the storied battles of those conflicts. From the French and Indian War through the Civil War, Troiani brings his flair for painstaking detail and high drama to such famous battle scenes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
(30 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Very Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Like New. New-has shelf wear and/or crease and/or is bent. 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 8/10/2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Good. 0811733270 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Dust jacket is torn or missing. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Fine. 0811733270 free USPS tracking DJ is cut slightly, otherwise brand new. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Good. 0811733270 No DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. 0811733270 free USPS tracking. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by), and et al (Text by)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Troiani, Don. Fine in fine dust jacket. Used but like new. Unmarked, clean, tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Greenhill Books, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781853677212
ISBN: 1853677213
Description: 1853677213. Top corners bumped. Near fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by)
list price: $49.95
our price: $44.96
you save: $4.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Troiani, Don. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gr8lakesbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Like New/Like New. 0811733270. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. 0811733270 new hardcover in dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Troiani, Don. New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has a slight tare on the bottom front h851-1899; Civil War; Civil War Period (1850-1877); History; Military; Non-Fiction; Soldiers-United States; United States; United States-History, Military; War in art read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GOOD PICKENS ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lovely, clean copy. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles-the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Troiani, Don
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg
Date Published: 2006
Description: VG-/VG/all four corners bumped/embossed stamp. 248. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Krick, Robert K., Keith Knoke, Lee White, Et Al
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, Pa
Date Published: 2006
Description: Profusely Illus. As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 248pp. This copy is in as new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles
by
Don Troiani
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|-1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenhill Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781853677212
ISBN: 1853677213
Description: Used-Like New. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nat
by
Troiani, Don; Harrington, Peter And Kric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. From the French and Indian War through the Civil War, acclaimed artist Don Troiani brings his flair for painstaking detail and high drama to such famous battle scenes as Bunker Hill and Chickamauga. Narratives by leading military historians accompany... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Don Troiani's American Battles
by
Don Troiani
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenhill Books, Commack, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781853677212
ISBN: 1853677213
Description: Used-Very Good. Tear to jacket halfway down spine. read more
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811733274
ISBN: 0811733270
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Great book with some of the best Civil War artwork,
May 21, 2009
By hatcast ,
Wisconsin
"Troiani's meticulous artwork depicts the life of Civil War soldiers in a way that brings home the chaos, the desperation, and the adrenaline rush of battle. The art is nicely complemented with interesting and relevant text by Robert Frick."
Customer rating:
5
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
1 out of 1
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Don Troiani's soldiers in America, 1754-1865
by
Don Troiani, Earl J. Coates, James Kochan
see all
from $10.00!
new only
from $17.49!
Don Troiani's Soldiers of the American Revolution
by
Don Troiani (Illustrator), Erik Goldstein (Contributions by), Dr. Bob McDonald (Contributions by)
see all
from $21.50!
new only
from $23.32!
Images of the Civil War
by
James M McPherson, Mort Kunstler, Mort Kunstler Inc
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $11.33!
Fusiliers: The Saga of a British Redcoat Regiment in the American Revolution
by
Mark Urban
see all
from $4.68!
new only
from $11.48!
Don Troiani's Civil War
by
Don Troiani (Illustrator), Brian C Pohanka (Text by), William C Davis (Foreword by)
see all
from $5.29!
new only
from $5.52!
Witness to the Civil War: The Art of John Paul Strain
by
John Paul Strain, Paul E Fowler
see all
from $14.99!
new only
from $117.16!