» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani (Illustrator), Peter Harrington (Foreword by), Robert K Krick (Text by)

About this title: In this panoramic tour of America's military past, acclaimed artist Don Troiani once again turns his brush to the wars of the 18h and 19th centuries, focusing on the storied battles of those conflicts. From the French and Indian War through the Civil War, Troiani brings his flair for painstaking detail and high drama to such famous battle scenes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $5.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Very Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Like New. New-has shelf wear and/or crease and/or is bent. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $6.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $9.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 8/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Good. 0811733270 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Dust jacket is torn or missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Fine. 0811733270 free USPS tracking DJ is cut slightly, otherwise brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Good. 0811733270 No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee

price: $12.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. 0811733270 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by), and et al (Text by)

price: $33.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Troiani, Don. Fine in fine dust jacket. Used but like new. Unmarked, clean, tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don

price: $42.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Greenhill Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781853677212 ISBN: 1853677213

Description: 1853677213. Top corners bumped. Near fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by)

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Troiani, Don. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $6.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Like New/Like New. 0811733270. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.; Knoke, Keith; White, Lee

price: $22.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. 0811733270 new hardcover in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Harrington, Peter (Foreword by), and Krick, Robert K (Text by), and White, Lee (Text by)

price: $22.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Troiani, Don. New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has a slight tare on the bottom front h851-1899; Civil War; Civil War Period (1850-1877); History; Military; Non-Fiction; Soldiers-United States; United States; United States-History, Military; War in art read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865 used book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don; Krick, Robert K.

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lovely, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don Troiani's American Battles-the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Troiani, Don

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2006

Description: VG-/VG/all four corners bumped/embossed stamp. 248. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $29.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don Troiani's American Battles the Art of a Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Krick, Robert K., Keith Knoke, Lee White, Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, Pa Date Published: 2006

Description: Profusely Illus. As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 248pp. This copy is in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don Troiani's American Battles

by Don Troiani

price: $34.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781853677212 ISBN: 1853677213

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nat new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nat

by Troiani, Don; Harrington, Peter And Kric

price: $34.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. From the French and Indian War through the Civil War, acclaimed artist Don Troiani brings his flair for painstaking detail and high drama to such famous battle scenes as Bunker Hill and Chickamauga. Narratives by leading military historians accompany... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don Troiani's American Battles

by Don Troiani

price: $34.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books, Commack, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781853677212 ISBN: 1853677213

Description: Used-Very Good. Tear to jacket halfway down spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865 new book

Don Troiani's American Battles: the Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani, Robert K. Krick, Keith Knoke, Lee White

price: $37.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811733274 ISBN: 0811733270

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book with some of the best Civil War artwork, May 21, 2009
By hatcast, Wisconsin

"Troiani's meticulous artwork depicts the life of Civil War soldiers in a way that brings home the chaos, the desperation, and the adrenaline rush of battle. The art is nicely complemented with interesting and relevant text by Robert Frick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.