» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by David Armitage

About this title: In a stunningly original look at the American Declaration of Independence, David Armitage reveals the document in a new light: through the eyes of the rest of the world. Not only did the Declaration announce the entry of the United States onto the world stage, it became the model for other countries to follow. Armitage examines the Declaration as a political, legal, and intellectual document, and is the first to treat it entirely within a broad international framework. He shows how the Declaration arose within a global moment in the late 18th Century similar to our own. He uses over one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Declaration of Independence: A Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by David Armitage

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674030329. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History used book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2007(07) ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $20.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674022829. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by David Armitage

price: $24.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence-a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence-a Global History

by Armitage

price: $35.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 181 by 162 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by David Armitage

price: $12.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067403032X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $12.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History used book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $14.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $14.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by David Armitage

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $15.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by David Armitage

price: $15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674022823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $16.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674030329 ISBN: 067403032X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History used book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: A Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Declaration of Independence new book

Declaration of Independence

by Armitage, David

price: $24.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: Subtitled, "A Global History". Reveals the American declaration of Independence in a new light-from the perspective of the rest of the world. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History used book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: Good. 0674022823 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History new book

The Declaration of Independence: a Global History

by Armitage, David

price: $34.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674022829 ISBN: 0674022823

Description: New. 0674022823 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Eric, Sun City, AZ

"I only got halfway through this book. The author has a unique gift of transforming an interesting and provoking premise into dull prose. I wanted to like it, I tried to finish it, but found my attention wandering every few sentences. Life's too short. Glad I checked this out of the library for free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Lonette, The United States

"Dry but interesting. Not for the faint of heart. This non-fiction book had some interesting history facts, but read more like a long, rambling lecture by a really old college prof that "loved" the topic just a little too much. I love history, but I had to keep putting it down, it kept putting me to sleep."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Kimbolimbo, The United States

"While this book was interesting as it discussed how novel the Declaration of Independence was, the impact it had on the world, and the ins-and-outs of how independence is declared and acknowledged, it was lacking. It was lacking the foundational principles that people have unalienable rights that exist regardless of government. That government is instituted by a group of people to protect those rights. That people can and should modify or abolish government when it oversteps the bounds of protecting their unalienable rights. And that the Founding Fathers felt very strongly about those principles. It felt like he was trying to get me used to the idea of Globalism by really stressing that the world is fragmented into many independent states that could easily be united in a United States of the World. But I could have been reading too much into his words, he might not have been saying anysuchthing. I still recommend this book to everyone to read. It is worthwhile and provides lots of material for reflection and discussion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.