» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coronado: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Coronado: Stories

by Dennis Lehane

About this title: From Lehane, the award-winning author of "Mystic River" and "Shutter Island" comes a brilliant collection of five short stories and a play. At turns suspenseful, surreal, romantic, and tragically comic, these tales journey headlong into the myths about class, gender, freedom, and violence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: Fine. 0061139718 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. 0061139718 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado Cd: Unabridged Stories new audio book

Coronado Cd: Unabridged Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061142338 ISBN: 0061142336

Description: New. 0061142336 New-in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: Very Good. 0061139718 Very Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners and minor spine creases, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; last page torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Lehane, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories used book

Coronado: Stories

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061139673 ISBN: 006113967X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Coronado: Stories (P.S. )

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061139710 ISBN: 0061139718

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado Lp used book

Coronado Lp

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061145964 ISBN: 0061145963

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coronado Lp used book

Coronado Lp

by Dennis Lehane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061145964 ISBN: 0061145963

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Shruts, Ballwin, MO

"Loved it. If you don't eat up Lehane's novels (and you should) try these accessible shorts, especially the creepy "Until Gwen" which contains many of the seemy elements that are recurring themes in his mysteries. The title play Coronado expands upon the story line of Until Gwen but the format (play script) does make for a choppy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"A friend loaned me this book so I could read "Until Gwen," a short story told in second person. (Highly recommended.)

I ended up reading a couple other stories before giving the book back. I think the blurb from Entertainment Weekly found in the first few pages says it best:

"Lehane has a startling capacity for assessing broken people."

Highly recommended as a good writing and engrossing stories with the disclaimer: the stories are moody, the characters are often deeply fractured, and Lehane is not afriad of brutal violence. In other words, read this book, but don't make it your last read of the day (like I did) because it will just depress you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"This and The Given Day demonstrate that Lehane is not just a great mystery writer, he is a great writer.

It is true that the stories are uneven. Until Gwen is brilliant and Coronado is an excellent retelling of the story. Mushrooms, Down to Corpus, and Running Out of Dog, are not as solid, but effectively convey the themes of hopelessness of an emerging generation of blue collar kids/the lost opportunity of a similar aging generation that is seen in many of Lehane's books, especially Mystic River. ICU has an interesting, suspensful tone by the plot, especially the ending give the impression of an initial draft of an idea that has promise but that has not been fully developed.

Overall, a good read and a must read for Lehane fans!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Emily, Damascus, MD

"This short book of short stories was captivating. And dark. Death, destruction, and depression abound. The storeis are tightly woven and action-packed. But I sometimes felt abandoned by the author, who left me wondering where the characters came from and what would become of them.

I'm looking forward to more books by Dennis Lehane; I will add Mystic River to my "to read" list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Coronado: Stories by Dennis Lehane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prayers for Rain

Prayers for Rain

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Shutter Island

Shutter Island

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Sacred

Sacred

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Gone baby gone

Gone baby gone

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Mystic River

Mystic River

by D Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Darkness, Take My Hand

Darkness, Take My Hand

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!