» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Jefferson Bass

About this title: From Dr. Bill Bass and Jon Jefferson comes their "New York Times" bestseller--the first in a new series. When an unusual corpse is discovered, a pioneering forensic anthropologist is called to investigate, but even this seasoned expert is staggered by what the corpse reveals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Mark First Page, Front Cover Corner Creased, Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very Good. 0060759828 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608715 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone-a Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone-a Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780060759827. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: C+ 1st prt. 9780060759827. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone used book

Carved in Bone

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: C+ 1st prt. 9780060759827. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very Good. 0060759828 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels) used book

Carved in Bone: a Body Farm Novel (Body Farm Novels)

by Jefferson Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel used book

Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel

by Bass, Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060759827 ISBN: 0060759828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Body Farm Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Teresa in Ohio, Cleveland, OH

"I love forensics and CSI type stuff. I have read all the Kathy Reichs books and most of Cornwell's books. I watch BONES, Criminal Minds and many more related shows. SO to have a series set in the BODY FARM where the most extensive research is done was just a must read for me. The main character is a tenured professer at the farm and it gets calls for unique corpses and death scenes. This time is called to a cave to remove a mummifed body. As he researches the identity of the person, he meets some colorful characters along the way. There are two writers who detailed the anatomy of the body and forensic application in a way non medical people can follow along. The case becomes pretty straight forward, just need to elimanate some suspects to get to the truth. My downside of this novel is 2 plots that didnt need to be there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"I liked this book pretty well. The characters kept my interest and I felt like the mountain dialect and customs were accurate for the region. Hopefully, some of these folks will turn up again.

I like forensic mysteries and this one taught me more about the human body that I didn't know. It is always amazing to see how the things that we do or happen to us leave imprints on our bodies. There were also enough subplots to keep the interest up and give a sense of time to the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Craig, Mineola, NY

""The NEW Year of Mystery" continues!... I'm especially partial to mysteries that have a strong forensic component, so I was really excited when one of the folks at Partners & Crime recommended this book written by the head forensic anthropologist of the famed Body Farm in Tennessee. Although the story wasn't terribly original, and the writing style was somewhat basic, I definitely enjoyed this book overall. It's definitely a solid first novel and an enjoyable read, and I am looking forward to more from the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Evelyn, Rocky River, OH

"When a woman's mummified body is found in a rural cave, the director of the University of Tennessee's Body Farm is brought in to perform the autopsy. Now he must find out who murdered the woman decades earlier, putting him in the middle of corrupt local politics.

A great debut novel by the real-life founder of The Body Farm, Dr. Bill Bass, and Jon Jefferson, a journalist and filmmaker. Highly recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel by Jefferson Bass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.