About this title: It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking title made cooking easy, it made cooking appealing, and best of all, it made cooking fun. Packed full of practical tips, useful hints, and lavish color photography, this was the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Crocker, Betty., pub. by Rodale Inc. & General Mills Inc., nd (2005), c1998, 1st printing of direct mail hardcover, decorated boards, slightly cocked & edges of a few pages wavy o/w fine (no dj), 449 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to. read more
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corners very gently bumped and rubbed. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Decorative red and white laminate cloth over metal ring binding, facsimile reprint edition. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Decorative red and white laminate cloth over metal ring binding, facsimile reprint edition. Clean and unmarked. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more
Description: New with no dust jacket. 0028627717. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 2.2 x 10 x 8.82 Inches; 449 pages. read more
Description: Fine. Facsimile Edition of origianl 1950 cookbook. Fine. Hardcover, red cloth with red & white titles, no DJ, 449 pp, color and b&w illustrations, faint edgewear, else a beautiful, clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Ring-bound
Publisher: Betty Crocker
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780028627717ISBN:0028627717
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Loose Leaf
Publisher: Betty Crocker
Date Published: 1998-11-09
ISBN-13:9780028627717ISBN:0028627717
Description: NEW. Loose Leaf. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780028627717. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, third printing decorative red and white cloth hard cover, VG. Sewn binding format. Clean and unmarked. This copy appears to have been little used if at all. Slight soiling to cloth boards, otherwise, very clean overall with slight rubbing to corners. 463pp., index, illustrated with line drawings and photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, ninth printing decorative red and white cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Sewn binding edition. Clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Corners slightly shelf-rubbed. Some scattered foxing along fore edge. Dust jacket has rubbing and small chips at corners and spine ends, light soil to rear panel and is offered in new mylar cover. 463pp., index, illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Exceptionally nice condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: General Mills, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1950
Description: VG. No dj. VG in original red and white decorated cloth covered binder which shows some shelf wear and fading, title page a bit soiled with a notation in pen, o/w clean and bright. Stated first edition with no other printings. Scarce in this state. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Loose leaf Binder. read more
"The best cookbook ever published anywhere. Love it love it love it! My mother had this cookbook and it was a tattered stained mess but I learned how to cook from it. The pictures, the little editorial notes -- like a trip back to childhood's happy hours. And I still use it! Every week! (Thankfully my sister gave me, as a gift, a brand-new facsimile copy of the original.)"
"I've been trying to make gluten free cakes and have had little success until recently when we came across these really old recipes online that seemed to work well with rice flour. The recipes were from the old Betty Crocker's 1950 edition cookbook before they changed all of the recipes to make them "healthy." I would suggest to anyone that likes to really cook to get this reproduction of the 1950 edition of the Betty Crocker's cookbook. Have you ever wondered why the current recipes in the newest edition don't taste anywhere near as good as the ones in the boxes at the store? It is likely a marketing ploy. Betty Crocker and other companies likely make more money off people buying their boxed cakes than off their recipe books. I would suggest going back to making the original cakes and recipes they taste like cake. Also if you like cooking from scratch instead of from canned food and are tired of using the microwave, then this cookbook is for you."
"Every kitchen needs this book, it is a classic. My grandmother gave me a copy as a Christmas gift one year...she said she loved this book and wanted me to have a copy also. Oh grandmother you were so right - some of the best biscuits I have ever made came courtesy of this book!
I love the fact that it is so retro too, the pictures crack me up along with some of the content (oh the 50's you were so funny with your woman in the house & no where else attitude). The retro feel of it also will make you think "WHOA!!" when reading some of the recipes - because of the ingredients. I won't lie, I have used some of the recipes as a base and modified them to be a little healthier.
All in all I think it is a great reference for "old school" cooking and a go to for classic basic recipes."
"If you own no other cook book, get this one. My grandmother used it. Every single thing I have ever tried in it has turned out perfectly, and there's a thousand variations on the basic recipes. The cottage pudding, scones, and black midnight cake in particular are wonderful. Granted, there's some fun to be had with the section at the back on how housewives can combat fatigue and doldrums by fantasizing about going out on the town waltzing or lying prone for a while on the kitchen floor, but it's still and excellent book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.