» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

About this title: It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking title made cooking easy, it made cooking appealing, and best of all, it made cooking fun. Packed full of practical tips, useful hints, and lavish color photography, this was the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale and General Mills Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Good. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale and General Mills Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Good. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Good. Cover faded. Text appears unmarked. Pages clean and bright. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Crocker, Betty

price: $11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan USA and General Mills Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 449 p. illus. 26 cm. 3-ring bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated & EMAIL for Pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Direct Mail Facsimile)

by Crocker, Betty

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Crocker, Betty., pub. by Rodale Inc. & General Mills Inc., nd (2005), c1998, 1st printing of direct mail hardcover, decorated boards, slightly cocked & edges of a few pages wavy o/w fine (no dj), 449 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $12.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: VG+; no dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale/General Mills, Minneapolis Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corners very gently bumped and rubbed. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $15.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lslf Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 11/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Fine. 0028627717 very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing/General Mills, Minneapolis Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Decorative red and white laminate cloth over metal ring binding, facsimile reprint edition. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing/General Mills, Minneapolis Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Decorative red and white laminate cloth over metal ring binding, facsimile reprint edition. Clean and unmarked. 449pp, photos, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker|Betty Crocker

price: $20.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: TextbooksRus #9427526. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.96

you save: $5.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Editors, Betty Crocker

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: 5-ring binder Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0028627717. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 2.2 x 10 x 8.82 Inches; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Fine. Facsimile Edition of origianl 1950 cookbook. Fine. Hardcover, red cloth with red & white titles, no DJ, 449 pp, color and b&w illustrations, faint edgewear, else a beautiful, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook: the Original 1950 Classic new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook: the Original 1950 Classic

by Crocker, Betty (Editor)

price: $27.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: NEW. Loose Leaf. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780028627717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $30.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1950, First Edition, Sixth Printing. Cover has been repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pontchartrain Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by [ Betty Crocker ]

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, third printing decorative red and white cloth hard cover, VG. Sewn binding format. Clean and unmarked. This copy appears to have been little used if at all. Slight soiling to cloth boards, otherwise, very clean overall with slight rubbing to corners. 463pp., index, illustrated with line drawings and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $53.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.; General Mills, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by [ Betty Crocker ]

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, ninth printing decorative red and white cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Sewn binding edition. Clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Corners slightly shelf-rubbed. Some scattered foxing along fore edge. Dust jacket has rubbing and small chips at corners and spine ends, light soil to rear panel and is offered in new mylar cover. 463pp., index, illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Exceptionally nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: General Mills, Minneapolis Date Published: 1950

Description: VG. No dj. VG in original red and white decorated cloth covered binder which shows some shelf wear and fading, title page a bit soiled with a notation in pen, o/w clean and bright. Stated first edition with no other printings. Scarce in this state. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Loose leaf Binder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Rose Ann, Omaha, NE

"The best cookbook ever published anywhere. Love it love it love it! My mother had this cookbook and it was a tattered stained mess but I learned how to cook from it. The pictures, the little editorial notes -- like a trip back to childhood's happy hours. And I still use it! Every week! (Thankfully my sister gave me, as a gift, a brand-new facsimile copy of the original.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Edgar, Franklin, MI

"I've been trying to make gluten free cakes and have had little success until recently when we came across these really old recipes online that seemed to work well with rice flour. The recipes were from the old Betty Crocker's 1950 edition cookbook before they changed all of the recipes to make them "healthy." I would suggest to anyone that likes to really cook to get this reproduction of the 1950 edition of the Betty Crocker's cookbook. Have you ever wondered why the current recipes in the newest edition don't taste anywhere near as good as the ones in the boxes at the store? It is likely a marketing ploy. Betty Crocker and other companies likely make more money off people buying their boxed cakes than off their recipe books. I would suggest going back to making the original cakes and recipes they taste like cake. Also if you like cooking from scratch instead of from canned food and are tired of using the microwave, then this cookbook is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Beagle, Tupelo, MS

"Every kitchen needs this book, it is a classic. My grandmother gave me a copy as a Christmas gift one year...she said she loved this book and wanted me to have a copy also. Oh grandmother you were so right - some of the best biscuits I have ever made came courtesy of this book!

I love the fact that it is so retro too, the pictures crack me up along with some of the content (oh the 50's you were so funny with your woman in the house & no where else attitude). The retro feel of it also will make you think "WHOA!!" when reading some of the recipes - because of the ingredients. I won't lie, I have used some of the recipes as a base and modified them to be a little healthier.

All in all I think it is a great reference for "old school" cooking and a go to for classic basic recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"If you own no other cook book, get this one. My grandmother used it. Every single thing I have ever tried in it has turned out perfectly, and there's a thousand variations on the basic recipes. The cottage pudding, scones, and black midnight cake in particular are wonderful. Granted, there's some fun to be had with the section at the back on how housewives can combat fatigue and doldrums by fantasizing about going out on the town waltzing or lying prone for a while on the kitchen floor, but it's still and excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book by Betty Crocker (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.