Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) The title page is missing, the spine is slightly faded, the front cover is spotted and has some ridging of the cover material, cooking spots here and there, recipes notations, Good (-) only; no Dj as issued. 27 x 22.5 cm, glossy red binder with 8 colour photos in square shape to the front cover, portrait of Betty crocker with text to the back cover, 5-ring binder, 400pp, 6 tabbed divider pages, index. 1500 tested recipes with 299 Colour photos of prepared ... read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Fine. 0307098001 Oversized Internal spiral binding so pages will lie flat when opened 480pp Pie shaped chart on front cover featuring fondue, cake, cheese ball, roast, soup, and salad (the favorite edition of Betty Crocker cookbooks-and hard to find) read more
Binding: Hardcover: 5-ring binder
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: October, 1978 (per Amazon ISBN
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Very good; there are fewer than 10 pages around p. 200 that have some liquid stains; some pages in the 260 range apparently once got wet, and have been dried out with no damage to the content at all; pp. 269/70, 281/82 & the last page have small... While it is obvious from the few liquid stains on some pages that the book has been used, it appears to have very little use, and is in remarkably good condition. Collectible. read more
Binding: Ring-bound
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1978-06-01
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Ring-bound
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1978-06-01
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Very Good. Very good 5 ring binder 1978 edition, Pages clean and binding tight. cover is bright and shinny, spine has a small stain. missing copyright page, TOC has hole protectors. deviders are in very good condition. read more
Edition: fifth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Small scuff mark on the front board. Interior pages are unmarked and in very nice shape. read more
Edition: 26th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, Racine
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good. Ringbound Ring bound edition with the round cover image., tabbed chapter headings. Binding is worn in spots-heaviest along joints of the spine, soiled-no really big stains just a collection of small ones, small spotty stains on contents page with a few on the lower margin of title page. Text is clean but paper lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS delivery confirmation on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International ... read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, Racine
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good. Ringbound Ring bound edition with the square cover image and tabbed chapter headings. Binding is lightly worn in spots along edges, clean, title page pulling/tearing around the holes for the rings and have been reinforced with those donut things. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS delivery confirmation on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more
Edition: 26th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press, Racine
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Good. Ringbound Ring bound edition with the pie (round) cover image, tabbed chapter headings. Binding is worn in spots with fabric worn through in spots along edges and two spots on front panel, a bit soiled-no really big stains, a couple of places where the fabric has bubbled, small stains/soiling on contents page. Text is clean but paper lightly age toned. Scans available. USPS delivery confirmation on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for ... read more
Binding: Ring-bound
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1978-06-01
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Very Good. Golden Press, 1981. Fifth printing, Ring-bound binder. Very good, except back lower corner is heavily bumped. Front lower corner moderately bumped. Front cover has partial vertical ridge/crease about 1/4 in from fore edge. Cookbook itself appears to be unused, with no markings that we can find. 400 pages, complete. Tab separators are still in back of binder. read more
Edition: NIS
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more
Binding: C: Ring Binder Type/Loose Leaf
Publisher: Golden 1986, RARE: Hard-to-find! !
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: No Jacket. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen Oversized ring binder, tab indexed. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. Title page is missing but ISBN number on back cover indicates publication information. Spine shows slight fade. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you ... read more
Binding: [ring Binder type]
Publisher: Golden 1979 [1969] [1978] [1974] Western Publishing Company, RARE: Hard-to-find! !
ISBN-13:9780307098009ISBN:0307098001
Description: 3. Illustrated with Color Photography. No Jacket. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen Oversized ring binder. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. Indexed. Great book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just ... read more
Description: 3. Illustrated with Color Photography. A: Book: Good or Better Cond. No Jacket. Oversized ring binder, tab indexed. Collectible hardback book/cover. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. Spine shows slight fade. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". ... read more
"I couldn't cook when we first got married, and this was my only cookbook. It has regular food in it, but not enough classic comfort foods. It even has a few strange things in it, like frosted sandwiches (yuck!) The cream puffs are good and easy to make. I still use the apple pie and blueberry pie recipes after all these years and refer to them as my secret family recipes. Oops...until now."
"Actually I could not find my edition of Betty Crocker's Cookbook on the book list, so I chose this one, which is similar. Mine is the 1972 edition, given to me by my late mother-in-law. I treasure it. It is held together with duct tape, but I will not part with it! You can tell my favorite recipes by all the drips on the pages!"
"This was purchased as a replacement gift for someone whose same vintage (1979) cookbook had seen much loving use. The condition of the book was phenomenal."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.