Edition: First Softcover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780876854051ISBN:0876854056
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover., the sole flaw being a small smudge or discolored spot to edge of front cover. no writing or markings, well bound.; first softcover edition, january 1980.; two stories, classic mrabet. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, California, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780876854051ISBN:0876854056
Description: Very Good. 5"x8.5" BX6-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound coy in monochrome illustrated orange wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some veyr, very light fading on the spine plus there is the original owner's name in black ink on the front endpaper. Taped and translated form the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Two Moroccan short stories by a noted Moghrebi storyteller that share a common fixation with intrigue and unexpected narrative twists, punctuated by ... read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA
Date Published: 1980
Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 187 of 200 numbered copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1980
Description: Small octavo. 86 pages. Number 165 of 200 copies (from a total of 226). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Mrabet and Bowles. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1980
Description: First edition. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Fine in fine original unprinted glassine dustwrapper as issued. One of 200 numbered copies signed by both Bowles and Mrabet. read more
Edition: 1st ed., hardbound, numbered and signed issue, ltd. to 200
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1980
Description: A fine copy in publisher's (fine) unprinted acetate jacket. BOWLES, Paul. THE BEACH CAFE & THE VOICE by Mohammed Mrabet. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. [Miller A37c]. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 86 pages. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Paperback with no dust jacket
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U.S.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780876854051ISBN:0876854056
Description: VGVery Good+ Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean. Owners name and price on the endpaper in ink. Noother writing.; 90 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1980
Description: 86 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper label. Fine acetate dust jacket. Tape and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Bowles and Mrabet. read more
Description: Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1980. First wraps edition octavo A fine copy in orange wraps. Inscribed by Mrabet to Bowles biographer Virginia Spencer Carr, and inscribed to Virginia by Bowles " for Virginia As I say, if only Mrabet were here, he could give the authentic firma Tangier 92" read more
Description: Santa Barbara, Balck Sparrow Press, 1980. First edition, octavo. A fine copy in red cloth and boards. Glassine dj. Signed by Bowles and Mrabet on the title page. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.