» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Beach Cafe & the Voice

by Mohammed Mrabet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Beach Cafe

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $3.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U.S. Date Published: 1980-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Very Good. 0876854056. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Café & the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: VG. Trade paperback/Taped and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles (A) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice. (Taped and Translated From the Moghrebi By Paul Bowles).

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover., the sole flaw being a small smudge or discolored spot to edge of front cover. no writing or markings, well bound.; first softcover edition, january 1980.; two stories, classic mrabet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, California, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Very Good. 5"x8.5" BX6-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound coy in monochrome illustrated orange wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some veyr, very light fading on the spine plus there is the original owner's name in black ink on the front endpaper. Taped and translated form the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Two Moroccan short stories by a noted Moghrebi storyteller that share a common fixation with intrigue and unexpected narrative twists, punctuated by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Cafe & the Voice

by Bowles, Paul. (Trans. ) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA Date Published: 1980

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 187 of 200 numbered copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Café & the Voice; Taped and Translated From the Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $105.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980

Description: 86p., wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice. Translated From the Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $125.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980

Description: Small octavo. 86 pages. Number 165 of 200 copies (from a total of 226). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Mrabet and Bowles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beach Cafe and the Voice used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Paul Bowles

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Fine in fine original unprinted glassine dustwrapper as issued. One of 200 numbered copies signed by both Bowles and Mrabet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beach Cafe & the Voice

by Bowles, Paul. Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $138.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., hardbound, numbered and signed issue, ltd. to 200 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980

Description: A fine copy in publisher's (fine) unprinted acetate jacket. BOWLES, Paul. THE BEACH CAFE & THE VOICE by Mohammed Mrabet. Taped and Translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. [Miller A37c]. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 86 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beach Cafe and the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $3.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beach Cafe

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback with no dust jacket Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U.S. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: VGVery Good+ Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean. Owners name and price on the endpaper in ink. Noother writing.; 90 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice

by Bowles, Paul; Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $17.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Good. Some aging of pages....Unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beach Cafe

by Mohammed Mrabet; Translator-P. Bowles

price: $18.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U. S Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Very Good. Very good++ softcover. No flaws, very minor soiling on top edge. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Cafe & the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Paul Bowles, Trans..

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Paperback, out of print. Very good or better. Fiction: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Cafè & the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $49.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Black Sparrow Press CA Date Published: 1980

Description: F. Glassine wrapper. 500 copies printed. Red binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beach Cafe

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $66.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U. S Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Café & the Voice

by [Bowles, Paul]. Trans. Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1980

Description: 86 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper label. Fine acetate dust jacket. Tape and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Bowles and Mrabet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Café & the Voice Taped and Translated From the Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $125.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1980. First wraps edition octavo A fine copy in orange wraps. Inscribed by Mrabet to Bowles biographer Virginia Spencer Carr, and inscribed to Virginia by Bowles " for Virginia As I say, if only Mrabet were here, he could give the authentic firma Tangier 92" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Café & the Voice Taped and Translated From the Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $150.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Santa Barbara, Balck Sparrow Press, 1980. First edition, octavo. A fine copy in red cloth and boards. Glassine dj. Signed by Bowles and Mrabet on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Beach Cafe

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $182.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, U. S Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876854051 ISBN: 0876854056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beach Cafe and the Voice

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $130.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 1980, 86 p.

Description: F/f, signed by author, and numbered 143. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.