» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert M Utley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies) used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)

by Robert M. Utley

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806133874 ISBN: 0806133872

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies) used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)

by Robert M. Utley

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806133874 ISBN: 0806133872

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)

by Utley, Robert M

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd) Date Published: March, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Excellent condition. 226 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Fine. 0806122927. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: VERY GOOD. (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1989 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 226 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. Superficial stain/foreedge, else fine. "George Armstrong Custer. The name evokes instant recognition in almost every American and in people around the world. No figure in the history of the American West has more powerfully moved the human imagination. When originally published in 1988, Cavalier in Buckskin met with critical acclaim. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

price: $3.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1988 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1) used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Good. 0806122927 Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Robert M. Utley, former Chief Historian and Assistant Director of the National Park Service, is the author of many books and articles on the West. Three of his books have been Book-of-the-Month Club selections, seven have been History Book Club selections, and one has also been a Military Book Club Selection. Since his retirement from the federal government, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)

by Robert M. Utley

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Former Library book. Cleaned-Library stickers, markings, spine labels, and ink stamps have been removed, but are still discernable to the trained eye. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". 1st ed 1988 Former Library book. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstron Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert M. Utley

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History. Excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies, Vol 1)

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.25 x 1.00 x 6.25. Nice Tight Clean copy! 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies)

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $4.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: New. 0806121505 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series #1)

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Good, spine taped, name on half title page. xviii, 230 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth boards show bit of wear at corners. P/O's name written on page edges; small strip of clear tape inside each cover. Text pages are clean and very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. 226 pages. Tight, clean book; nice copy. the dj is scuffed, worn along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0806121505 Inventory No: 041652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Book in excellent and new condition. Had George Custer been killed at Appomattox, writes the author, he would have been remembered only as the great cavalry general who ranked next to Sheridan in the Union Army. At 23, the "Boy General" combined audacity, courage, leadership and an uncanny instinct for striking the critical blow in battle. By contrast, his reputation as a frontier commander was tarnished, and his claim to immortality rests on the debacle at the Little ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin, George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert M. Utley

price: $6.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Dustcover has some shelf wear. Text is in New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Mil

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 226 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Blue glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer & the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser. )

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight, 226 pp., illustrated from b & w photographs. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is slightly bumped at one corner, otherwise, as new. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0806121505 Inventory No: 002169. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 226 pp. Second printing. The book is slightly bowed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin

by Utley

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1989 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Series #1)

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: Fine/VG. xviii, 230 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert M. Utley

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806122922 ISBN: 0806122927

Description: Good in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 8.5" "....CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN probes the mortal and the immortal while also characterizing and interpreting the institutional context of both--the frontier army of the American West. " 226 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Several moisture damaged pages, but very light wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin, George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: U of OK Pr, c. 1988. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. DJ flaps; Were once glued to endpapers, then pulled free, so a certain amount of damage there, and front free endpaper has been removed. Clean, tight, no wear. Photos, maps. In slightly worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier

by Robert Marshall Utley

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. ISBN-13: 9780806121505 ISBN: 0806121505

Description: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Hardcover, 226 pages. Near fine condition book in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.